Willetton Post Office

City of Canning

Nandos
National Australia Bank (fmr)

Canning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 5

Historic Site - recognise Historic Site without built features; recognise, for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

Statement of Significance

Willetton Post Office is a site connected with the postal and telecommunication needs of the growing Willetton population in the late 20th Century.

Physical Description

The Willetton Post Office (fmr) is a single storey, rectangular brick building with a flat roof above. The place originally contained a mail sorting area to the rear with roller doors, and contained a series of post boxes and decorative brick face to the western elevation.

The original entrance is now screened from the streetscape by a take away food tenancy to the southeast and contains an incorporated alfresco area fronting Burrendah Boulevard, and internal fitout throughout. The original post boxes on the southeast elevation have been replaced with glazing, however the original brick façade, and awnings to the northeast and southeast elevations with brick posts remain.

History

According to historical aerial imagery, Willetton Post Office was constructed between 1979 and 1980, following the construction of Southlands Boulevard Shopping Centre which is located to the southwest of the post office. The place operated under Australia Postal Corporation (Australia Post) as a functional standalone post office.

Between 1983 and 1985, a service building was constructed to the rear to facilitate the operations of the post office. In 1896, an addition to the service building was installed which included a new room and new sliding windows.
There is some anecdotal evidence to suggest the pay phones located in this site were very well used by the community until mobile devices become more prominent.

Subsequent to changing technologies and to the mail handling system, many stand- alone post office buildings were no longer considered suitable for postal services and where instead, leased out by Australia Post on commercial terms to external businesses and organisation7. Similarly, in 1993, internal and external works were carried out to the building including the construction of a new bank tenancy to the northern balance of the building, and the demolition of the service building to the rear. The bank tenancy was let out as a National Australia Bank branch.

In 1994, approval was granted for a new commercial building over the adjacent lot, which was constructed to directly block the main entrance of the original post office building from the streetscape.

In 2007, internal alterations and additions for the National Australia Bank branch was carried out toward the northern balance of the former post office building which significantly altered the internal building fabric of the building, and included a new fascia to the south and east elevation.

In 2014, the place was later leased out as a restaurant and take away food outlet, operating as Nando’s which remains to date. Internal and external alterations to the building were carried out at the time of its occupation.

Low