Watheroo Loco and Goods Shed

Shire of Moora

Railway Reserve Watheroo

Adjacent to the Watheroo Railway Station Tavern

Moora

Category 2

May be nominated tot he National Trust of Australia )(WA) for national Trust Classification. A national trust classification has no legal significance and does not infringe on the rights of ownership of a property in any way. National trust Classification is a mark of recognition of the cultural heritage value of a property, and relies on moral persuasion for protection.

Statement of Significance

The place represents a pivotal element in the develoment of Watheroo and demonstrates associations with war time Australia and changes in rail transport technology.

Physical Description

Loco shed: Concrete structural frame delineates the five bays infilled with red face bricks. The roof is a low pitched gabel structure with a monitor roof along the three centre bays of the building. The three centre bays of each fo the side walls have steel framed windows with glazing no longer in place. The roof is constructed of corrugated fibro cement sheeting.
Goods Shed: Red face brick construction on a domestic scale, with a low pitch corrugated fibro cment roof.

History

In 1886 the railway from Midland to Walkaway was instigated when the government signed a contract with the Waddington Syndicate, but by 1890 financial problems resulted in the float of the Midland railway Company of Western Austarlaia, who subsequently completed the line ad opened it on 1st November 1894. The station developmen was vital to the subsequent development of the surrounding region. The station became a depot for loco maintenancee and during World War II special trains were trun for the army base near Mingenew. During that time the locomotoive shed was constructed. The shed is currently used as a truck depot.

Integrity: Intact or Redeemable
Authenticity: High Degree