Popanyinning Railway Station

Shire of Cuballing

Railway Reserve Popanyinning

Cuballing

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Sep 1996 2

Place considered to have a high level of significance valued by the local community: should be provided maximum encouragement to the owner under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The building has aesthetic value for its strong sculptural form and bold but balanced composition. The place is a landmark in the townscape of Popanyinning.

The building is representative of railway structures common to rural towns with its continuous platform roof supported by timber struts.

The Railway Station has historic value for its important associations with the development of the State's railway system and the vital role it played in the settlement and development of Popanyinning.

Physical Description

The simple building is rectangular in shape. The brickwork is laid in English bond and painted. The ma;n feature of the building is its prominent roof that extends to cover an encircling verandah. The verandah roof is supported by timber struts. The roof has vented gablets.

Fenestration is double-hung sashes. A mesh covered narrow ribbon window at the top of the walls runs the length of the building. A timber skirting sits underneath the ribbon window.

History

In the early years of railway development the railway station buildings were individual designs for each separate 'contract'. The contract being the construction contract for each new railway line. As a result there were a limited number of repeat designs and such new construction remained under the control of the Public Works Department until 1931.

The only standard station house design remaining that was associated with the construction of new railway lines, is that of the period 1908-13 when the agricultural lines of tKe' Central South were generally opened. Uhe, in her survey of railway heritage in Western Australia, classifies these as type 3' - small country standard. Generally they were of brick construction with a corrugated iron roof. Examples include Bowelling, Boyup Brook, Darkan, Dumbleyung, Wickepin and also Popanyinning.

Popanyinning Railway Station was completed in April 1913. It currently appears to be unoccupied.

INTEGRITYL: High Degree