Mecure Inn

Shire of East Pilbara

Quality Inn
Walkabout Hotel/Overland Motor Inn

East Pilbara

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1999

Statement of Significance

The former Walkabout Hotel (now Mercure Inn) has aesthetic, historic and social significance. It was the first hotel in the new mining town of Newman, and continues to be a popular social gathering place for residents and visitors alike. It also provides quality accommodation for visitors to Newman.

Physical Description

The original Walkabout Hotel, now the Mercure Inn, was constructed in 1968. and when it was opened in December 1968 it consisted of two accommodation blocks (42 rooms), staff quarters, dining room, kitchen and a cocktail bar. A pool and landscaped gardens were to complete the complex. Additions over time have included a public bar, saloon bar. a further 18 units and a Drive-In Bottle Shop. The design and style of the buildings were modelled on the Spanish 'Hacienda'. The bricks were made locally and the walls are now painted a light terracotta colour. The distinctive design of the buildings is similar to that of the other former Walkabout Hotels in Port Hedland. Geraldton. Karratha and Gove NT.

History

The Hotel was opened in Decmember 1968, and many dignitaries stayed at the complex when the Mt Whaleback Mine was opened in July 1969. The official lunch was held at the hotel. In the early years of the mine Royal visitors to the area included the Duke and Duchess of Kent (August 1969), HRH the Duke of Edinburgh and later HRH Princess Margaret and Lord Snowden.
The hotel has changed owners and names several times over the years. After the Walkabout it was known as the Overland Motor Inn between 1987-89, and then it became known as the Quality Inn. It was one of a large chain of Quality Inns around WA. It became the Mercure Inn in 1996. The hotel is used mainly by people who are on mine business in the area.