Cape Naturaliste Lighthouse and Quarters

Cape Naturaliste Rd Cape Naturaliste

State Register Registered 17 Apr 2003 Register Entry

Register of the National Estate Permanent 18 Apr 1989

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Statement of Significance

The Cape Naturaliste Lightstation, a complex of lighthouse and quarters, has cultural heritage significance as it demonstrates finesse in the design of an early 19th and 20th century lighthouse using local methods and materials of construction. The year 1915 became a watershed for the evolution of lighthouse design and coastal navigation and marked the changeover of colonial/ state government involvement in lighthouse management to the Commonwealth government.
A higher level of historical significance is accorded to both the lighthouse and quarters due to their present day integrity. Even the original lens array, rotation mechanism and internal details of the lighthouse have been retained.
Its visually prominent location atop the Geographe Bay bluffs contributes to the community’s sense of place. Aboriginal significance is further derived from the site’s indigenous heritage values that have yet to be assessed by the Australian Heritage Commission.

Physical Description

Located on a 100m high bluffs overlooking Geographe Bay, the lighthouse, which is the eighth lighthouse in the state, sits as a visual landmark in an 8 ha reserve of the Cape Naturaliste area. It is situated within the Leeuwin/ Naturaliste National Park. The quarters comprise three stone residences and three fibro- cement clad buildings. About 140 m away, a chain mesh security fence separates the lighthouse, powerhouse, store and weather recording equipment from the quarters.
The 48,000 pounds lighthouse measures 20m high from the base to the vane. The 14ft diameter lantern sitting at the apex of the building is a replica of the one at Cape Leeuwin Lighthouse. It sits resplendent on a carefully detailed circular stone plinth. Locally quarried stones were used in a rough face coursing complete with tooled margins and quoins to openings, thus demonstrating characteristics of like local lighthouses. Above the moulded and rendered concrete sit the lantern house, made from cast iron.
The quarters comprise equally spaced houses built in a row. All the houses designed in Victorian Georgian style, are mainly identical except for minor changes carried out over a period of time. The main architectural elements are the encircling verandahs that sit below the main hipped roof, two symmetrically placed brick chimneys and a corrugated iron roof margin that is supported on bracketed timber posts. The laundry and toilet sit to the rear of the house, built from random coursed stone, corrugated asbestos sheeting with skillion roofs. The utilities contrast against the main residences as they differ in size, form and materials. Their simple detailing articulates their function. The shed is fibre cement sheeting clad and gabled roof whereas the garage has a hipped roof. A corrugated asbestos fencing delineates the lot of each house.

History

The cape was named by an early nineteenth century French explorer, Nicholas Baudin after his ships Le Naturaliste and Le Geographe. The construction of the lighthouse in 1896 was brought about by the pressing need for better naval navigational aids in waters of the south-west of Western Australia. Initial work was delayed by the lack of funds from the eastern colonies. The WA colonial government later decided to fund it.
Apart from acting in his capacity as an engineer in the lighthouse project, the West Australian Engineer-in Chief, C. S. R. Palmer was the principle designer. He extended his expertise in the design and construction of lighthouses in other similar projects within the state. Completion was finally reached in 1904.
The importance of lighthouses grew steadily; finally receiving a boost in 1909 when a bill was passed by the Deakin government to implement the formation of a steering group to increase knowledge of lighthouse requirements. Both the Cape Leeuwin and Cape Naturaliste lighthouses came under the ownership of the Commonwealth on 1 July 1915. In July 1978, the operation of the lighthouse was automated and gradually, public access was granted to view the place as a tourist attraction.
From 1992 onwards, it was used as a museum and to house the Tourist Bureau Office. CALM leases the most southerly quarters.

High Degree/High Degree
Integrity Notes: All of the original stone structures of the lighthouse remain. Some changes have occurred to the quarters with the addition of tanks and fencing. The place retains a high degree of integrity.
Authenticity Notes: Most of the major architectural features such as chimneys, verandah posts and joinery have been retained during the modification process. The original casement windows in the quarters have been replaced with fixed glass; the ground floor oil tanks removed and aluminium mesh fencing placed around the balcony railing. The basic floor plan and internal finishes have not been significantly altered. The place retains a high degree of authenticity.

5195 Opportunity to develop visitor accommodation, facilities and services at the Cape Leeuwin Lighthouse and Cape Naturaliste Lighthouse precincts : guidelines for submissions. Report 2001
5139 Cape Naturaliste Lightstation : concept plan. Report 2001
5468 Review of improvements to meet building code of Australia for the Cape Leeuwin and Cape Naturaliste lighthouses. Report 2001
3422 Conservation Plan Cape Naturaliste Lightstation Western Australia Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1992
7183 Lighthouses of Australia : images from the end of an era. Book 2001

Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Lighthouse