Royal Hotel

300 Murray St Perth

Location Details

Cnr William St Also part of Raine Square 9824 & Central Perth Precinct 15846 Also a part of the Murray Street West Precinct P02729 Old Address: 531 Wellington Street

Complex
Wentworth Plaza/Raine Square/Royal Hotel

Constructed from 1904 to 1908, Constructed from 1882 to 1894

State Register Registered 25 Aug 2000 Register Entry

Register of the National Estate Permanent 01 Nov 1983

Statement of Significance

The place is of significance because it is a recognised landmark in the City of Perth. The place is of aesthetic significance because it contributes to the visual quality of its location. The place is of historic significance for associations with the construction of the railway in 1881 and the gold boom period of 1886 to 1896. The place is of aesthetic and historic significance as a fine example of Victorian architecture in the City of Perth. Register of Heritage places Assessment Documentation HCWA 27/8/99.

Physical Description

Commercial building distinguished by a diversity of roof forms and iron filigree ornamentation to mansards. Top storey treated as an attic; street facades embellished with classical details. Lost original detail at ground floor level and verandah.

History

The Royal Hotel was built in 1882 and extended and altered in 1894, 1906, 1926 & 1935. The hotel was constructed during a period of great change in Central Perth, firstly due to the railway line and secondly due to the gold boom. The gold boom saw the economy and the population of the state boom where a range of private buildings began to emerge and their architecture was a celebration of the discovery of gold and the prosperity of the state.

Refer to Register of Heritage places Assessment Documentation HCWA 27/8/99

Medium level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as it has lost original detail at ground floor level but intact above.

Very good

5065 William, Murray, Queen and Wellington Streets streetblock (including Raine Square) heritage assessment. Draft. March 2001 Heritage Study {Other} 2001
11525 Raine Square redvelopment Archival Record 2017

Victorian Second Empire