Chiverton House Complex

Shire of Northampton

Northampton

State Register Registered 11 Aug 1995 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 1A

Category 1A

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT STATE LEVEL. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Register of the National Estate Interim 24 Jun 1997

Register of the National Estate Registered 27 Oct 1998

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Sep 1972

Statement of Significance

Chiverton House has very high significance historically, socially and aesthetically for Northampton.
Historically because of the period it represents and its associations with Samuel Mitchell, his role in the
development of mining, the district in general, local government and the Legislative Assembly. The
social significance not only derives from the associations of the place with Mitchell, but also from the
understanding of a social strata of 19th Century life and business the house illustrates. Early life in the
district generally is also given social understanding by Chiverton House's role now as a museum with its
collection of moveable history. Aesthetically the house provides an excellent example of a large stone
residence from the later half of the 19th Century and is an important landmark and character building in
the Northampton townscape.

Physical Description

Chiverton House Complex is located on the south bank of Nokanena Brook in the main street, Hampton Road
(North West Coastal Highway), of Northampton. The property is enclosed by stone walls and, as well as Chiverton
House itself, also encompasses a cottage, store, assay & stables building (ruins), 'Butcher' building (ruins),
several machinery sheds and the remnants of two old stone wells (now filled). Chiverton House sits right on the
street front, is 'L' shape in plan form comprising eight main rooms plus several smaller ancillary rooms. The rooms
are arranged either side of a central passage in the main wing facing the north. Walls are thick rendered stone
with brick framed openings, floors are timber boarding and the ceilings a combination of pressed metal and
plasterboard. The CGI roofing is over sheoak shingles in some parts. The other buildings are similarly finished.
Full descriptions of the buildings are contained in a conservation plan for the Chiverton House Complex which was
prepared in 1998 by Considine and Griffiths Architects.

In September 1865, Northampton Town Allotment 130 was purchased by George White, an ex-convict and
wheelwright. Sometime between 1865 and 1875, White built a small cottage of local granite on the lot.
On 18 December 1875, Lot 130 was transferred to Captain Samuel Mitchell and Charles Crowther. Mitchell and his
family moved into Northampton from the Wheal Ellen Mine (Site No. 117). Commercial premises were built
adjacent to the original worker's cottage from where Mitchell operated a store, an assay office and a stock and
station agency.
Following the finacial success brought on by the Wheal Ellen and Babra Mines in the early 1880s, Mitchell had
built (c1883) the main section of Chiverton House. By then, Mitchell was an important social figure in the region.
He was a Justice of the Peace as well as Chairman of the Northampton Roads Board for fifteen years and during
that time Road Board meetings were held in Chiverton House instead of in the usual place at the Miners Arms
Hotel (Site No. 60). Mitchell also founded the Northampton Brass Band and the Northampton Rifles Volunteer
Corps. In 1897 Mitchell was appointed as a Member of the Legislative Assembly for Murchison.
Following Crowther's death in 1894, Mitchell purchased Chiverton House. He continued to live there until his death
on 7 July 1912. Mitchell is buried in the Gwalla Cemetery (Site No. 132) alongside his two wives.
The property was then occuppied by the Mitchell family until the death of Mitchell's grandson, Frank in 1945. The
property was sold to Thomas Williams, who then sold it to S.C. Francis in 1949. Francis conducted a saddlery
business there for many years. However little was done to maintain the property and the Northampton Shire
Council condemned the buildings on two occasions.
On 22 November 1968 Chiverton House was purchased by the Shire of Northampton. A year later on 23 August
1969, the Chiverton House Museum, managed by the Northampton Historical Society, was opened to the public. In
1988, two new sheds were built to house the machinery collection. Work was undertaken in 1994/5 with funding
from the Lotteries Commission to improve site drainage and repairs to the cellar. Chiverton House remains as a
museum and the headquarters of the Northampton Historical Society.

Chronology Entries