Collins Buildings

104-106 Avon Tce York

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Feb 1978

02862 York Town Centre Precinct

Statement of Significance

Collins Building makes a significant contribution to the Avon Terrace town centre with its authentic imposing face brick frontage and original shop fronts at ground floor level. Together with Collins Shop at 112 Avon Tce it bookends the single storey Collins Shop on the north side. It represents associations with W & H Collins and various uses and interactions with generations of the York community.

Physical Description

A large two storey brick facade with rendered parapet decorated in the Victorian manner and dating from 1907. The original shop fronts have been modernised and the original two storey timber verandah replaced with a cantilevered awning and balconies to the original openings onto the verandah at first floor level.
The two storey face brick building presents a dominant façade and a decorative parapet with scrolled brackets to two pediments detailed in elegant scrolls with the words Collins on one and Building on the other, centrally aligned with the centre of the two shop fronts at ground level. Each shop front has a central double truncated recessed entry flanked by shopfront windows above a low dado. The equally spaced pairs of French doors at first floor level evidence that there was originally a veranda across the front of this building. A boxed canopy is suspended across the front of the shops.

History

W & H Collins had the shops and first floor accommodation constructed in 1907, after he had built a row of 5 shops in front of Settler’s House at 125-135 Avon Terrace in 1906. This building was occupied by Percy Tozer, draper, and Haroldmos Tiliakos, Fish Saloon, in 1908, with J Farrell taking the place of the Fish Saloon in 1909. Both shops have had various uses since that time including café and newsagency in 2017.

Integrity: Fair
Authenticity: Fair