George Gibbs House

City of Wanneroo

122 Bernard Rd Carabooda

George Gibbs House is located in a semi rural property on the east side of Bernard Road.

Wanneroo

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 May 1994 Category 3

Category 3

RETAIN AND CONSERVE IF POSSIBLE Retain and conserve if possible: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Photographic record required prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

Aesthetically significant as a good example of the City of Wanneroo's vernacular architecture dating from the Inter-War period. Historically significant as a representation of the establishment of farming in the Wanneroo district and for its associations with the Gibbs family who were early settlers in the area.

Physical Description

George Gibbs House, located at Lot 55 122 Bernard Road, Carabooda in a semi rural property on the east side of Bernard Road within the City of Wanneroo's North Ward. The house is setback approximately 50 metres from the road and faces west on land which rises gently towards the east. The site is within close proximity of Coogee Swamp and has established trees including Eucalypts. There is a boundary fence of and timber bush poles with wire mesh fencing and a driveway to the south side of the house.
The single storey house built during the Inter-War period is constructed from limestone (probably quarried locally) with smooth rendering to the facade. The steeply pitched zincalume (originally corrugated iron) hipped roof extends over the verandah which is supported by timber posts between timber balustrading. There are two brick chimneys. The verandah has a concrete floor on limestone foundations. There are timber framed casement windows which have multi panes to the top sash with an awning over the window on the northern elevation. Timber panelled doors are also extant.
Internally, there are six main rooms and a central hallway. The walls comprise of either smooth or textured rendering or of painted stone. The place is substantially intact.
On the west side of Bernard Road there is a corrugated iron shed which is believed to have been built in the early 1920s to accommodate the Gibbs family while the house was under construction. This is land under separate ownership and is not part of this assessment.

History

The suburb Carabooda was named in 1982 after the lake in the area. The original spelling as recorded by J.W. Gregory in January 1843, when marking Swan Location 113 for M. MacDermott, was Karroborup. The area was also previously known as Carraburra.
Among the earliest families to purchase leases in the Wanneroo district were the Gibbs, the Highams, Maleys and the Clarksons. Members of the Gibbs family are known to have lived within the City of Wanneroo area since the 1860s when Henry Wrighton Gibbs (father of George) grew vegetables at the 10 mile peg near Waldeck's Nursery.
George Bernard Gibbs and Jemima Coventry Smith married in 1912 and had nine children. George and Jemima moved approximately 20 miles from the Gibbs dairy in 1929, to start a market garden, when their son Ernie was 15. As was common practice in the early days, the family lived in shed while the house was under construction. Their home located at 122 Bernard Road and known as 'Georgemma' was constructed in 1930. Further work was done to the house in the 1960s. George was born in 1874 and died 1965 at 92 years of age. Jemima died in 1932. Note: There is some discrepancy as to whether George's middle name was originally Bernard or Burnett.

Present Use FARMING\PASTORAL Cottage
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Cottage