Presbyterian Church, Meekatharra

Shire of Meekatharra

St Oswald's Anglican Church

Meekatharra

State Register Registered 11 Aug 2009 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 21 Sep 2013 Category A

Category A

Maximum encouragement to owners to retain and conserve the place. Full consultation with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Statement of Significance

St Oswald's Anglican Church (fmr) representing a rare example of an intact iron clad church in the West Australian goldfields, and particularly rare in being as originally constructed and still in use. It is associated with the population growth in the Murchison goldfields and specifically at Meekatharra, at the turn of the 20th century and is of particular significance for its associations with women, who took a primary role in the management of the place from the late 1910s. It makes a significant contribution to the historic townscape in Meekatharra.

Physical Description

The single storey, timber framed and corrugated iron clad structure with entry porch, sanctuary and vestry covered by separate corrugated iron gable roofs, presents a symmetrical frontage to Darlot Street. The roofs are relatively steep and features three gablet vents along each side. The walls are clad with vertical sheets of corrugated iron that have been painted. The building is elevated off the ground on stumps that are a combination of jam posts and hard wood milled posts.

History

St Oswald's Anglican Church (fmr) was built to a design by architect Harry M. Marwood of Geraldton and dedicated on 24 August 1909 by Bishop Riley. Crooks and Brooker, who had a hardware store in Meekatharra, were the builders. The building was also used by the Freemasons until they acquired their own Lodge building in 1915. St Oswald’s Anglican Church became the centre of the Meekatharra Mission district covering Nannine, Peak Hill, Tuckanarra and Garden Gully. In the 1930s, services were being held on Thursday and Sunday in rotation with Wiluna, which had been added to the Rector's round. From 1936 to 1948, St Oswald’s was part of the Wiluna parish, reverting to Cue parish from 1948 to 1957. In that latter year the Bush Church Aid Society established its Murchison parish centred at Mount Magnet. The Aid Society was a missionary society within the Anglican Church established to service the people in remote parts of Australia, 'where local conditions are harsh and resources are not sufficient'. In the 21st century, services are held each Saturday for an Anglican congregation that fluctuates between 12-13 and 6-7 people. Of the three churches established in Meekatharra, St Oswald's is the only one remaining. The Catholic and Methodist churches were on the same street and the area was known as Church Hill.

Integrity: High degree
Authenticty: High Degree