Atkins Cottage

Shire of Pingelly

Moorumbine Rd Moorumbine

Atkins Cottage

Mourambine Cottage

Pingelly

Category 2

Maximum encouragement should be provided to owners to retain and conserve the significance of these places.

Statement of Significance

Atkins' Cottage is a simple and dignified representative example of Australian Colonial Vemacular.architecture. The place, for its building form and characteristics of its class, makes a positive contribution to the townscape of
Mourambine. The place is a representative example of the early development that occurred around Moorumbine, before Pingelly came to prominence.

Physical Description

Originally a two-roomed house with a cellar underneath, additional rooms were added to the rear at a later date. The residence is built back from the street alignment in a landscaped setting. The building is built in the Australian Colonial Domestic Vernacular Style. The stone walls are pointed to the front
elevation with brick quoin work to openings. The exterior of the building features double-hung sash windows with small panes.
The front elevation is symmetrical about a central doorway. A window is either side of the entrance. The roof form dominates the exterior of the place. The single hipped roof has been recovered, the roof is now covered in cgi. The roof framing across the front verandah is an addition. The roof is supported by square timber posts. The verandah is enclosed at either end to form small rooms. The enclosures are now in brickwork in stretcher bond which replaced or covered earlier brickwork that was laid with dark headers. A window has been
installed to each enclosure. Remaining brickwork is in Flemish bond with dark headers. Brick additions are at the rear with double-hung sash windows to match the original building. Further additions are across the rear with a lean-to roof covered in cgi. The front verandah has been brick paved.

History

This cottage was built in 1872, by carpenter and stonemason William Atkins, who also built St Patrick's Church. That year, he and his wife Mary were the first couple o be married at the church, before it was consecrated. They moved into the two-roomed house and raised seven or eight children there. Additional rooms were added later. Underneath the house is a very large cellar that was used for storing food and drink. On the property just beyond the house is a large olive tree said to have been planted by Benedictine monks from New Norcia when they passed through the district around 1873.

Moderate- High

05914 Heritage Place No.