Old Kojonup Post and Telegraph House

Shire of Kojonup

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 04 Oct 2015 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity /authenticity.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Sep 1997

Statement of Significance

This place has aesthetic, historical and social significance as the second Post and Telegraph office for Kojonup and in operation at a time when telegraph technology was in use and connecting Kojonup to the world. Along with the Police Quarters across the road, it is only one of few examples of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture in the main street.

Physical Description

This house, once the second post office in Kojonup, is located at the lower end of High Street opposite the Police Station. The rendered brick (or stone) house is symmetrical, with a window on either side of the front door. The verandah is under a separate roof and wraps around three sides and is supported by timber posts that sit upon a low cement brick wall that partially encloses the lower half of the verandah. The steep pitched hipped roof is made of corrugated iron. There is a fibre cement clad rear addition. A low stone wall encloses a small front garden and on the northern side of the property are a number of fruit trees.

History

Built around 1888, the house was used as the second post and telegraph office between 1888-1896. The telegraph linked Kojonup to Adelaide and then eventually to the outside world. Louisa Roe was a well-known post mistress.

Integrity - Medium
Authenticity - Medium