Rotunda

Shire of Cue

Heritage List YES 17 Feb 2015

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Nov 1996 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: included in the State Register

Register of the National Estate Nominated 23 Dec 1982

Statement of Significance

Rotunda, a Victorian Filigree style octagonal bandstand of timber and cast iron with a corrugated iron roof, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
it serves as a meeting place for the community of Cue and surrounding districts and is valued for its role as a site of social and cultural interaction;
its function as a memorial to the early pioneers of Cue makes it of significance to the community of Cue and the surrounding districts. It is a reminder of the struggle to establish the town against great physical hardship;
it commemorates those particular individuals who established the town of Cue and those who contributed to it in later years through public service. Its location over , or very close to, the site of the original town well adds to the importance of the site;
the place is significant as a landmark in the town of Cue. Its central and prominent position in the main street makes it a key symbol of both the town and the district and contributes to the community's sense of place; and, its role in the streetscape of Cue is significant because it gives a visual focus to the elements of the main street.

Physical Description

The Rotunda is an octagonal bandstand of timber and cast iron construction supporting a ripple iron roof. The roof is supported at the corner of each facet on slender timber columns with classical mouldings and features a finial at the apex. It is set on an elevated stone plinth in the median strip of Austin Street, situated in front of the fmr Bank of New South Wales. "The open structure and the decorative detail of cast iron columns, brackets, valances and balustrades, gives it a light and festive air as befits its function as podium and street furniture." (R. Campbell, p.28) The Victorian- style structure is in good condition with only minor pieces of decoration missing and some replacement timbers in the balustrade. The Rotunda has a green roof and is painted cream.

History

The foundation stone records that the Rotunda was constructed in 1904 to commemorate the site of the old well, which is said to have started a typhoid epidemic. The foundation stone was laid by the Mayoress, Mrs J.W. Patterson and was presented by Mr E.L. Lloyd in honour of the pioneers of the Murchison district. "With water bag and pick they conquered an inhospitable desert and carved out happy and prosperous towns - Cue, 14 September, 1904." In 1908 the Road Board resolved to have seats placed around the Rotunda. [P.R. Heydon, p46] A drinking fountain was installed in the middle of the Rotunda in 1934, "erected to the memory of the late Samuel Arthur Mahoud JP, Chairman of the Cue District Road Board by his friends throughout the Murchison." At one time the Rotunda featured an adjacent flagpole. For many years the town band played on Saturday evenings during late night shopping hours. Repair work was carried out by Westrek in 1989 which included retiling the floor and repainting. A further round of conservation works was undertaken in 1999-2000.

Integrity: High Degree
Modifications: Drinking fountain added.