Hyden Memorial Hall & Memorial Rose Garden

Shire of Kondinin

3 Lynch St Hyden

Cnr Marshall & Lynch Sts

Kondinin

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS procedure also relevant) May be nominated to the National Trust of Australia(WA) for National Trust Classification. A National Trust classification has no legal significance and does not infringe on the rights of ownership of a property in any way. National Trust Classification is a mark of recognition of the cultural heritage value of a property, and relies on moral persuasion for protection.

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

10929 Hyden Townsite

The place demonstrates a way of life no longer practiced, and ways of life
that are still practiced. It demonstrates significant associations with identities of Hyden, and the unique
co-operation which typifies the place. It represents a considerable construction for the period and is an
essential place in the streetscape and townscape character of Hyden. The hall evokes a sense of place
for generations of Hyden settlers.

The red face brick structure has a corrugated iron gable roof which has been clad over
with decramastic tiles. The front facade is symmetrical about the hall proper and extends on the south to
link with the front wall of the CWA building. The stepped parapet steps down to the CWA. The hall proper
has a central double entry which is flanked by a set of two windows each side. A flat concrete roof
coverers the entry and forms an "eyebrow" over the windows. The roof is supported by brick piers with
small columns. The facade has been rendered to window sill height. Wandoo floor, Hyden bricks for the
interior walls. Inferior Japanese roof iron which was painted sheet by sheet on both sides prior to laying
on the roof.

With the establishment of the town in 1933, and the subsequent lapse of
the Progress Association, it wasn't until 1946, after the reformation of the Progress Association, that
moves were made to establish a hall in Hyden. At a meeting on 18 December, the first motion proposing a
brick hall costing £2500-3000 was lost, but a Hyden Hall Fund was established and a committee elected.
The committee comprised; PJ Lynch, E Thompson, F Duns and R Clayton. In 1947 the hall committee
decided on a formula for fund raising; a voluntary levy on the wheat and wool yield. In 1948 TA Lynch
donated the block of land and it was vested in the Roads Board, and an Honour Board was instigated to
honour those who served their country.
Various plans and specifications were considered for the hall, and materials were short with post war
restrictions. An architect from Millars, Mr W Ellix, was involved in the project until his death in 1951 when
Harry Schofield, a Narrogin PWD Building Inspector took over as the architectural supervisor.
The hall committee arranged for 100,000 bricks to be made. A local brick making venture was instigated
and Hesketh and Co from Perth came to make the bricks on Jack Hynes block where suitable mud was
located. The brick-makers camped near the kiln. S Zinkler was the contractor, for the bricks, and the
exterior bricks were purchased from Perth and carted by Byron Collard. The first 40,000 bricks were made
by 18 July 1949.
By September 1949, the Kondinin Roads Board was reluctant to erect the hail in Hyden, and the
committee, after receiving advice, registered as an incorporated body, and took full responsibility for the
hall's construction.
Some difficulty was experienced in obtaining a builder for the project, and it was decided to subcontract
the construction which could not be undertaken by local volunteers.
The community of Hyden were involved in the construction process of the hall, from accommodating out
of town workers, to cutting and carting wood for the brick kiln fire, to attending meetings, catering for
meetings, subscribing to loans or participating in fundraising schemes, it was a total community effort.
Midway through 1952 the construction of the hall was commenced. 35 men used 75 tons of foundation
materials to pour the hall footings in 12 hours. The soft Hyden bricks proved inadequate for the external
walls and bricks were purchased from Midland Brick. The internal soft bricks proved to provide very good
acoustic qualities in the hall.
The only contracted labour was the laying of 100,000 bricks and that was commenced in October 1952.
A foundation stone was laid, and there was subsequent controversy with regard to the wording on the
stone.
After the hall was completed, P Lynch made a cardboard plan for the supper room which links the hall and
the then existing CWA rooms. The hall floor and roof extended the 20 feet to meet the CWA which
houses the kitchen facilities.
The building was completed in April 1953, and was officially opened by Sir Charles Gairdner on 12 May
1953 with a debutante ball attended by 650 people, during which the lights failed.
Some discussion about who was invited to the first sitting for supper.
The bank agency conducted business in the hall cloak room when visiting Hyden. This regular visit coincided
with the Doctor's visit at the CWA. Later the Doctor held consultations in the Hall as his use of the
CWA rooms occurred at the same time as the CWA meetings.

Integrity: Intact/redeemable