House, 2 Whitfield Street

Town of Bassendean

Bassendean

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2d

Significant in contributing to local character - Streetscape Value

The place has aesthetic value as a good example of a simple cottage built in the Federation style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of Bassendean in the early 20th century.
• The place has social value as a demonstration of the scale of a typical family home of the early 20th century

Physical Description

A single storey dwelling constructed from red brick with a gablet roof clad in cement tiles. The façade is symmetrical in arrangement and is constructed from red brick with a rendered band, situated at sill height running along the entire façade. The front entrance is centrally located within the façade and consists of a timber framed front door with side lights and a fan light. Flanking the front entrance at equal distances are two windows which each comprise of two large panes of glass underneath one smaller pane and a rendered sill. No more detail of window construction is visible. The roof is a vented gablet roof with the central ridge running east-west and is clad in cement tiles. Projecting from the east and west roof planes is a brick chimney with brick corbelling detail; the east chimney has a pair of terracotta pots whereas the west chimney has a single metal chimney pot. Breaking pitch slightly, the roof extends over the façade and east and west elevations to create the verandah which is supported by timber posts with filigree metal brackets and frieze.

History

This portion of Bassendean was subdivided by a group of investors in 1898 under the name 'West End' estate. The group of investors included some of the most well known members of colonial society: S.H. Parker, G.H.Leake, H. Anstey, Dr D. Kenny, J. James, J. Grave, H.E. Parry, Dr. J. Hope and W. Paterson. Three of these men; Parker, Leake and Paterson; were at various times members of parliament. Whitfield Street was named in honour of Francis Whitfield, an early colonist and Guildford landowner and Government Resident
in the 1830s. From the available information this residence was constructed c1914 for labourer, Michael Stephen Ryan (c1868-1942) who lived there with his wife Edith Mary, née Gathercole (c1878-1948) until 1918. It was then occupied by another labourer, Oliver James Goodchild (c1873-1928) and his wife Agnes (c1871-1931) and their descendants.
Aerial photographs indicate that the form and extent of the original residence is still intact despite several additions to the rear and southern elevation.

Moderate