DUPLEX, 170 HAMPTON ROAD

170 Hampton Rd Beaconsfield

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 170-170A Hampton Road is an example of a stone and iron single storey cottage duplex dating from the 1890s. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. The place is a simple example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.The place has historic value as the former quarters of the Beaconsfield Police Station. The police station and lockup was located in the rear yard of No. 170.

Physical Description

Single storey stone and iron duplex with symmetrical facade designed as a late example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are limestone with face brick quoining to the window and door openings. The roof is hipped corrugated iron with no visible dividing parapet wall. The front verandah runs the length of the two duplex halves and is under a continuous corrugated iron roof. It is supported by timber posts. There is a central face brick corbelled chimney intact. There is a limestone and timber picket fence to the front boundary line. There are weatherboard additions to the rear of the duplex. New residential units have been constructed on the rear portion of the site.

History

Hampton Road was originally called Prison Road. It derives its name from John Stephen Hampton (1810-1869), the Governor of WA from 1862-68. He was previously Comptroller of Convicts in Tasmania. His son, G. E. Hampton, was Acting Comptroller-General of the Fremantle Convict Establishment.
In 1895, 170-170a Hampton Road was recorded as being undeveloped land owned by Annie Taylor. The land was purchased by the colonial government the following year and set aside for a police station. The contract for the police station complex, comprising two quarters (each of four rooms, with kitchen, bathroom, store and front and back verandahs), lockup of two cells with charge room and office, was let to J Carlson in November 1897. The work was completed in April 1898.
A 1908 sewerage diagram shows the two stone police quarters with central steps leading up to each verandah, each with rear verandahs and enclosed bathrooms and water closets. The brick station (lockup) was located in the rear yard of the sergeant’s house, No. 170 (previously No. 136). The constable assigned to the station lived in No. 170a (previously No. 138).
An addition was made to the rear of the police station c. 1960 to provide more office accommodation. The existing office in front of the two cells was then dedicated to be the charge room.
The Beaconsfield Police Station closed on 23 April 1969 and the property was passed to the Department of Land Administration in 1991. The following year, title to the property was transferred to Homeswest. In 1993, Homeswest developed the rear of the site with new homes.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability, restored).
High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

Public Works Department of Western Australia Architect - -