Houses, 12-24 Canning Hwy, South Perth

12-24 Canning Highway South Perth

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 17 Sep 2020

Values

• The place demonstrates the development of South Perth, and provides an example of the type of housing constructed during the inter-war period on the outskirts of the CBD.
• The place, in its variety of primarily inter-war architectural styles and features, represents a relatively intact residential precinct for this period.

Physical Description

The place comprises a group of seven single-storey houses fronting Canning Highway in South Perth, between Gwenyfred and Lansdowne Roads. The properties vary in construction date ranging from c.1914 to c.1935. Information indicates that all seven properties have primarily been used for residential purposes since their construction. Mature vegetation in the front gardens of all but the corner houses largely obscures them from the street.
• 12 Canning Hwy (lot 7) c.1921
A red brick and iron residence situated on the corner of Gwenyfred Rd and Canning Highway. The place has a verandah along two sides and timber casement windows. The Gwenyfred façade features a small distinctive portal window with lead light. The rear of the house is weatherboard. A number of original features remain throughout including decorative ceiling roses, brick fireplaces, and a decorative archway.
• 14 Canning Hwy (lot 6) c.1915
A painted brick and iron residence with a distinctive projecting porch frontage, the timber verandah posts are supported on splayed masonry piers. Originally having timber casement windows some have been boarded up. A number of original features remain throughout including decorative ceiling roses, fireplaces, and lead light windows.
• 16 Canning Hwy (lot 5) c.1923
A painted and rendered brick and tile residence, the place has a substantial brick verandah to its frontage. Timber casement windows remain extant in places, whereas other window openings have been replaced with aluminium frames. Unlike its neighbours the place has limited decorative elements. There is an original red brick outdoor toilet in the rear garden.
• 18 Canning Hwy (lot 4) c.1935
A brick and tile residence with a twin gabled façade a verandah covers only the northern side of the frontage. Timber casement windows have been retained throughout, as have other decorative features such as hallway arches, decorative ceilings with art deco inspired motifs, lead light windows, and brick fireplaces.
• 20 Canning Hwy (lot 3) c.1925
A weatherboard and iron residence the place has a simple open verandah to its frontage with a concrete floor. Timber casement windows remain extant as do some original fireplaces. Only one room displays decorative ceiling motifs whilst the remainder are relatively plain.
• 22 Canning Hwy (lot 2) c.1923
A painted brick and iron residence the place has a simple verandah to its frontage supported on timber posts. Interiors are relatively simple besides picture rails and at least one decorative ceiling rose. There is an original red brick outdoor toilet in the rear garden.
• 24 Canning Hwy (lot 1) c.1914
Originally a weatherboard residence the place has been clad with brick veneer and what were likely timber verandah posts have been replaced with cream brick piers. Timber casement windows to the front façade have been retained whilst other window opening have been replaced with aluminium. The interior was not accessible.

History

Noongar boodja (country) covers the entire south-western portion of Western Australia from Jurien Bay to Esperance. Noongar people lived in family groups and those living in and around the Perth area were collectively known as the Whadjuk. The Whadjuk relied on the ocean, the Swan River and the freshwater lakes that once lay between the coast and the Darling scarp for food and moved seasonally through across the country. This way of life began to be disrupted by the exploration and colonial settlement of the region after 1829.
By the 1890s South Perth was already a sought after residential location and the population increases seen during the gold rush further consolidated its growth. The establishment of the Perth Zoo in 1898 increased the profile of the place and it was also at this time Como was recognised as a new suburb. The first part of the twentieth-century saw a number of large blocks purchased in the suburb by property speculators.
Following WWI, residential development in South Perth saw further growth with Como and Kensington seeing many previously undeveloped lots occupied. Some areas were also subject to development by the War Service Homes Commission. The population of South Perth grew from 3,000 in 1921 to approximately 9,000 in 1933, and at the close of WWII the population was at 15,000.
The following information about the individual residences has come from the report ‘Group of Residences, 12-24 Canning Highway, South Perth’ – GHPDP Documentation. Prepared for Main Roads and Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage by Hocking Heritage & Architecture in June 2020.