inHerit Logo

Piesse's Winery (fmr), Katanning

Author

Shire of Katanning

Place Number

01334
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

L 201 Warren Rd Katanning

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Katanning Wine Cellars

Local Government

Katanning

Region

Great Southern

Construction Date

Constructed from 1904, Constructed from 1910

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
State Register Registered 17 Apr 2018 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Heritage Council Decisions and Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 1

Category 1

• Possible state or national significance. • Highest level of protection appropriate.

Statement of Significance

The former Piesse Winery is significant to the commercial history of the Katanning region, with the wines made at the vineyard receiving many awards and accolades. The winery is also significant architecturally for its unique design.
There is also a high social value associated with the winery, in that it was owned and operated by the very well-known pioneering Piesse family. It also provided much seasonal employment in the local community.

Physical Description

The only remaining structure is the brick distillery in Federation Warehouse style, the design of which is reminiscent of a battlement tower with its castellated parapets. The semicircular openings have triple-header course arches.
Several fires have destroyed much of the rest of the vineyard. A few vines have been planted. They are not being grown for wine production - aesthetic value at the moment.

History

The Piesse family had established vineyards on their property as early as the 1890s. It was not until 1902 that the family employed a winemaker. This was Carl Bungert, who was selected by A. Piesse who was visiting South Australia.
The original winery was erected in 1904 using bricks from the Piesse brickworks. A brick distillery with a basement cellar was added in 1910 and this is the only remaining structure. The tower housed four water tanks.
The wine was very successful and not only was supplied to surrounding districts, but was also sold overseas. Wine was exhibited at the Perth Agricultural Society's Show and in 1904 it was awarded the Ferguson Challenge Cup. In 1908 the winery received a gold medal at the Franco-British Exhibition in London.
Although the wine was to win many other awards, the death of F H Piesse in 1912 and eventful family mismanagement caused the Piesse family to sell off much of its property in the early 1920s. The wine cellar casks and tools were sold to New Norcia and to South Australia.
It is believed that the vines contracted a disease not uncommon to wine producing vines. The family had a number of circumstances to contend with after the death of FH Piesse and it appeared they lost interest in the affairs of the business. The situation may have been beyond their control at the time.
In 2004 the Historical Society of Katanning decided to sell the Winery. It was bought by A and M.E. Fritz, decendants of the Piesse family.

Condition

Fair

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
National Trust Assessment Form
"Katanning-Piesse Heritage Trail (brochure),". Heritage Council WA, 1988
Bignell M; "A Place to Meet: a History of the Shire of Katanning Western Australia". UWA Press 1981
Nomination form

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use VACANT\UNUSED Vacant\Unused
Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Winery

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Gothic

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Common Brick
Wall RENDER Cement Dressed

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Manufacturing & processing
OCCUPATIONS Rural industry & market gardening

Creation Date

31 Jan 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.