Sacred Heart Catholic Group, Highgate

City of Vincent

40 Mary St Highgate

Location Details

Incs: Monastery of Our lady of the Sacred Heart (Convent), Sacred Heart Primary School; Church; Hall; gardens, shelters, playing fields boundary walls. Bounded by Harold St.

Monastery of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Sacred Heart College
Sacred Heart Primary School

Vincent

Heritage List Adopted
State Register Registered 28 Aug 2001 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Nov 1995 Category A

Conservation Essential

Statement of Significance

Sacred Heart Group is a notable ecclesiastical and education group esteemed by the district community and the local Parish and School communities. Each of the places is a fine example of its style, with the major buildings being designed by notable architects of their day, renowned for their work for the Catholic Church. The place has associations with the orders of Sisters of Our Lady, Redemptorist Fathers, Christian Brothers and Bishop Gibney and Archbishop Clune.

Physical Description

The place is a complex of ecclesiastical buildings of different age, style, construction and height. It includes: The Monastery of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, by Edgar Henderson, in the Federation Romanesque style, constructed in brick and render. The main façade features a two storey loggia, either side of a gabled central entry bay with tourelles. The shallow arch of the entry bay contrasts with the round headed arches of the loggia. Whilst varying in detail the two storey loggia was a popular feature of a number of Catholic Monasteries and Colleges of this period, eg. Clontarf and the Redemptorist Monastery. Sacred Heart Church, by R J Dennehy, is an exemplar of a plain and grave Federation Gothic style, constructed in rusticated stone. The simple gabled façade features three lancet windows rising above a round arched central doorway. Sacred Heart Primary School, by R J Dennehy, is a bold and innovative example of Federation Romanesque, with its tall roofed two storey wings masked by a two storey main façade, having extended corner towers, capped with 'widders walks'. The red brick of the facades is vividly enlivened with rendered bands that follow the arches of windows and openings and deep moulded bands, the depth of balustrades, at first floor, and parapet level. Single storey school extensions are in the Federation Arts and Crafts style. Sacred Heart Church Hall, by E LeB Henderson, is an example of an Interwar Free Classical style, with rusticated walls to reflect the stonework of the Church. It is very similar to the Star of the Sea Church Hall, at Cottesloe, also believed to be by E LeB Henderson. No. 64 Mary Street is a Federation Italianate single storey house with projecting gabled room facing the street with a faceted bay window and bullnose verandah set behind a front garden.

History

In 1892, land in Highgate Hill was acquired by the Roman Catholic Church and its subdivision into the Mount Heart Estate was supervised by Catholic Bishop Matthew Gibney. Its boundaries were Beaufort, Lincoln, Margaret (now Harold) and Mary streets. A two-acre site for a church and school, known as Alacoque Square after the Sacred Heart of Jesus, St Margaret Mary Alacoque, was set aside in the centre of a subdivision of 79 residential lots. A temporary church, in the form of a corrugated iron shed, was erected in the square. At that time, the Highgate Hill parish was administered and serviced from St Mary's Cathedral. In 1897, five sisters of the Order of Our Lady of the Missions came to Western Australia from Christchurch at the request of Bishop Gibney, and they opened the Sacred Heart School on 25 October 1897. Classes were held in the corrugated iron church building and by the end of the first year it had 140 students. On 18 September 1898, the foundation stone was laid for a combined school and convent, the Monastery of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart. The building, which cost approximately ₤3,000 (raised by the local parish), was opened on 22 January 1899. The architect was Edgar J. Henderson of Henderson and Jeffries, and the building was constructed with day labour, supervised by builder T. Maloney. It was reported in The Record as occupying a commanding site on the crown of the hill whence a widely spread view of the city and surrounding country is obtained. The situation is extremely healthy and an abundance of air is one of the chief characteristics of the place. The grounds are extensive, affording within their surrounding fence of galvanized iron, spacious room for recreational purposes and gardening. The material is brick faced with stone, and the appearance of the block is stately and imposing '“ the religious character being well marked. The design of the building is partly Gothic, the old English style of architecture predominating. The structure is two stories high. On the ground floor there is a school-room, 60 ft by 30 ft, exclusive of a stage 15 ft by 30 ft. The lower floor also contains the chapels, parlours, waiting room, music-room, refectory, kitchen, etc. In the upper story are a school for the boarders and another for the kindergarten, a dormitory, a community room and cells for the nuns. The building is excellently appointed in every aspect. (The Record 28.1.1899) This was the first school established by the order in Australia and Marie St. Genevieve was the 'prioress'. In 1910 Reverend Mother Mary Ambrose was in charge. As Highgate Hill and the surrounding areas developed and the school's reputation became established, the number of students grew and at times there were problems with overcrowding. As other schools were established, the Monastery at Highgate Hill became the Head House for the State, and later for Victoria. Between 1899 and 1903, the parish of Highgate Hill was served by the Redemptorist Fathers, who had taken up residence in two adjoining houses on Vincent Street, owned by Bishop Gibney. They remained in the parish until the Redemptorist Monastery was ready for occupation, early in 1903. The first Highgate Hill parish priest was Father Thomas Crowley, who remained from 1903 to 1936. By 1912, there were 400 students enrolled at the Sacred Heart School from kindergarten through secondary with 300 in the primary section. The foundation stone of a separate school building, the Sacred Heart Primary School, was laid by Archbishop Clune on 24 May 1914. The architect for the building was Mr Dennehy and the builder, Mr Fairweather. The cost of the building was ₤2,500. The school was opened on 20 October, while the east wing of the Monastery continued to be used as the girls' secondary school. Various additions were made to the monastery over the years to facilitate its continued use as a convent and as a boarding and high school for girls. In 1923, a chapel was added to the monastery, dedicated to the Little Flower, the venerable sister Teresa of the Child Jesus. It was the first built in Australia in memory of Little Flower. An appeal was made for funds to offset this debt and the Parish held competitions, concerts and bazaars to raise the money. Other additions at this time included the tower at the front of the east wing. The architect for the work was Edgar Le B. Henderson, son of Edgar J. Henderson (the original architect). Singleton and H.C. Pitman were the builders. The Sacred Heart Church was completed in 1928. The foundation stone for the new construction was laid on Palm Sunday, 1 April 1928, by Archbishop Clune. The architect for the church additions was R.J. Dennehy and the builders were Todd Bros. The altar was designed by Edgar Henderson. The church had seating accommodation for over 400 when the additions were completed. A later addition, the Lady Chapel, was opened on 25 March 1954. In 1933, a third floor was added to the chapel and the accommodation wing, and in 1934 two rooms, two dormitories and a bathroom were added, again designed by Edgar Le B. Henderson. In 1937 with 603 students enrolled, the auxiliary wing, comprising a laundry and various storerooms was added at the rear of the east wing. By the 1960s the facilities were overtaxed and out-of-date. Plans for a new school and convent were developed on a site at Sorrento. This new school opened in 1968. In 1970 Fourth Year was moved to the new school from Highgate. The remainder of the high school classes moved to Sorrento in 1980, and the Maylands Convent became the Head House for the order, with many of the sisters moving there. The Sisters of Our Lady of the Missions were no longer involved in the running of the schools, having turned their attention to pastoral care. Alterations and renovations were carried out to the monastery in 1987, including the installation of more bathroom facilities, and portion of the roof was replaced. The architectural firm of Casella Edgar & Wade was involved in the work. The Primary School numbers had continued to increase over the years, necessitating the provision of pavilion classrooms. During World War II 90 students and 12 sisters were evacuated to Moorine Rock. Then after the War there was a dramatic rise in enrolments with a baby boom and many new migrants settling in the inner city area. Additions were carried out in 1953 and in 1955 the kindergarten in Harold Street was demolished. In 1967 the primary and high schools were amalgamated in order to rationalize resources. The high school hall was demolished in 1971 and a new school wing was constructed at a cost of $90,000 aided by Commonwealth Government funding. In 1977, a hostel was added to the monastery for the provision of aged care for the sisters. The primary school numbers received another boost in the 1980s as a result of migration from South East Asia, and the intake of boys in Years 5, 6 and 7 to create a fully co-educational school. As with most Catholic primary schools to this time, the upper primary classes had been segregated with the boys attending schools staffed by the male religious orders, such as the Christian Brothers. In 1982 additions were made to the school and it was re-roofed and a classroom block at the rear was demolished. Changes were also made to doors, windows, ceilings, cabinets and the electrical and plumbing arrangements in the early 1980s. In the late 1980s, the primary school took over the east wing and the 1971 school wing of the monastery, which had remained empty since the secondary school classes had moved out. In 1987 alterations and renovations costing $180,000 were carried out. In 1991, a new pre-primary section and staff room were added to the 1914 building. The additions were designed by John Edgar of Casella Edgar & Wade Architects, and built by Doubkin Constructions. In November 1999 there were 247 students at the primary school and 21 on the teaching staff. The corrugated iron shed which had been used as the first church and school building was retained and used as a parish hall until 1938-39, when it was demolished and replaced with a modern rendered-brick building. The new parish hall cost ₤2,130, and was designed by Edgar Le B. Henderson & A. Gamble and built by the McGann Brothers. It is situated immediately to the rear of the Church at 42 Mary Street on the corner of Harold Street and the right-of-way. At some time, the parish acquired the weatherboard residence on the adjoining site at No. 197 Harold Street and this is used as the parish meeting place. This residence was built circa1950, and was originally occupied by Robert Ryan. The place was destroyed by fire in 2006 and has since been demolished. The first parish priest, Father Crowley, lived at the Queen's Hotel until about 1909, when Patrick McCafferty provided a house at 7 Mary Street for use as a presbytery. In 1942 this was sold and 50 Vincent Street, the former home of Bishop Gibney, was re-purchased and served as the presbytery for the Highgate Hill parish for many years until 64 Mary Street, next door to the Church, was purchased. No. 64 Mary Street was designed by architect H.J. Prockter and described as a 'villa residence' on his 1899 plan. It was built in 1901 as a private residence for W. Phillips, a contractor but Wise's Post Office Directories for that year indicate that the resident was W.A. Clifford. In 1909 the owner/occupier was William Phillips and the capital value was assessed as ₤850. He was still there in 1928. In 1937 the resident listed was Mrs Ellen Phillips (possibly a widow of William). In 1949, the last year of the Directories, Laurence Band was residing at No. 64 and a No. 64a was also listed. It was occupied by Alexander Robinson. Approval was granted for alterations in 2000 designed by Phillip McAllister Architect Pty Ltd for stage one of an Early Childhood Centre. The builder was Palace Homes & Construction Pty Ltd. Alterations and additions, again designed by Phillip McAllister, were carried out in 2003. This work included the demolition of a two-storey 1960s school building, a 1970s hostel building and a 1930s laundry. Phillip McAllister Architects received the Town of Vincent's Heritage Award in the Municipal Heritage Inventory Category for this work in 2005. Permission was also granted to change the use of the hall building and kitchen to include a library, museum, office and archival storage through alterations and additions (designed by Santelli Architects) in late 2007. Other buildings which have been associated with the Sacred Heart Group include the former Christian Brothers Intermediate School (now St Mark's International School) on the corner of Stirling and Harold streets. This institute was opened in February 1936 as a residence and school, and initially took boys from Sacred Heart Primary School for their upper primary and secondary education. The Sacred Heart Junior High School was opened as a Montessori School in August 1929 on Learoyd Street in Mt Lawley. This is now St Paul's Primary School. The subject place was entered on the Permanent Register of Heritage Places in November 2000

High in all cases

Edgar J. Henderson; Edgar Le B. Henderson; R. J. Dennehy Architect - -