DUPLEX, 58 WRAY AVENUE

58 Wray Av Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 58 - 60 Wray Avenue, is a typical limestone and tile single storey duplex pair dating from 1900. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses with attached commercial premises in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

58 - 60 Wray Avenue is a single storey, rendered masonry, limestone and tile duplex pair with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The pair have rendered masonry and limestone walls and a tiled gable roof. The verandah has a separate tiled roof supported by rendered masonry piers and balustrade. There is a front door to each half flanked to the side a double hung sash window. There is a low level rendered masonry wall to the front boundary line.

History

Wray Avenue was originally Hampton Street. The named was changed to avoid confusion with the intersecting Hampton Road. It became Alexander Road, after Laurence Alexander, Mayor 1901-1902, and a representative of Falk & Co. The street name was again changed to avoid confusion with Alexandra Road in East Fremantle, and became Wray Avenue in 1923. It was named for William E Wray, at one time with the Education Dept as Truant Inspector, and a resident of the street. He was on the Fremantle Tramways Board and Mayor of Fremantle, 1914-1918.

Duplex 58-60 Wray Avenue was formerly 64/66 Wray Avenue; renumbering occurred in 1935/36. No 60 was formerly 66 Wray Avenue.

This duplex is first recorded in the Post office Directories in 1900 and the occupant of 60 Wray Avenue was Charles King. Further research of the rates books for this period may establish the exact date of construction and the original owner of the property.

The 1908 sewerage plan of this site shows this brick duplex has a simple rectangular form with verandahs across the front of the duplex halves and brick closets in the back yard. It is of interest that three brick dwellings were located at the rear of this duplex, which backed on to the right of way.

A photograph of the place in 1979 shows that the façade of the duplex is an unusual light coloured brick façade with the original doors and windows intact. The verandah posts, balustrades and front wall on the front boundary all appear to be later additions.

This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Red: "Significantly contributing to the unique character of Fremantle")

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining but with some alterations.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence