St Hilda's Church (Anglican)

13 Glebe St North Perth

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Nov 1995 Category B

Conservation Recommended

City of Vincent

Values

· The place is a good example of a Federation Free Style architectural style church in the Town of Vincent.
· The place has historical value as it houses the oldest font in Australia, of Anglo Saxon origin.
· The place is associated with Archbishop Riley and his son Tom and William Loton.

Physical Description

‘St Hilda’s church is a robustly designed parish church with a gable front to View Street and a hipped southern end following the line of the semi octagonal sanctuary, buttressed walls and entrance porch in brick and stone. The porch has stone quoins, a shallow pointed arch entrance and a simple triangular pediment, featuring a cross decoration in the stucco. The porch extends to the footpath. The stonework continues as a wide band around the building. The windows also feature stone surrounds. The church has internal aisles for the length of the nave, which terminate before the sanctuary. The end wall of the sanctuary is solid with an inset stone cross and foundation stone, while the other walls have lancet windows with stained glass in lead lights.’

History

‘In about 1900, the first Anglican Sunday School and service for the parish known as All Saints Woodville were held at the home of Mrs Hahn on the corner of Olive and View Street. A wooden building transported form Canning Mills, and erected on the corner of Rose (Glebe street) and View Street in 1904, was consecrated as St Hilda’s North Perth. A church building fund was implemented in 1910. In 1914, Rev CL Riley, son of archbishop Riley, was appointed rector of St Hilda’s. He lived with his parents at Bishops House, traveling to his parish by motor bike. The foundation stone for St Hilda’s church was laid on 24th July 1915, by William T Loton, MLA and the church was consecrated on 10th October that year by Archbishop Riley. The rectory was also completed in 1915 and Rev Riley moved in.’ ‘In 1954, St Hilda’s Church was completed with the addition of the entrance porch, chancery, sanctuary, choir and vestries. The additions were consecrated on 12th December 1954 by Archbishop Moline. In 1974, the site of the original weatherboard church and the land occupied by the tennis courts were sold. A house was purchased on Coolbidin for use as a rectory and the original rectory was demolished. A parish centre was built on site. St Hilda’s boasts the oldest font in Australia. It is Anglo Saxon workmanship and dates from the 9th or 10th century. It was transferred to St Hilda’s when St john’s Anglican Church in Milligan Street was demolished in 1928.’

Integrity- High
Authenticity- Moderate