Original Toodyay Townsite Precinct

Shire of Toodyay

West Toodyay

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Jun 2019

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

West Toodyay has historic value as it demonstrates the extent and form of the original townsite. The precinct has aesthetic values as the collection of buildings demonstrate early methods of construction and make a valuable contribution to the streetscape. The precinct has social value as a demonstration of the former way of life in small rural communities.

Physical Description

This precinct includes S. Ferguson's Cottage, Royal Oak Inn, Highland Laddie, Queens Head Inn, Military Barracks, Everett's Cottage, West Toodyay Bridge, Sheep Yards/Shepherds Hut. Refer to individual places for details.

Generally Good

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Other