Mangowine Community Sheep Dip

Shire of Nungarin

Nungarin North Rd Mangowine

Nungarin

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible. Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition

Statement of Significance

The community sheep dip at Mangowine is the earliest example of pioneering husbandry methods in the district, and the difficulties faced by early sheep farmers.

Physical Description

The four community, or government, sheep dips in the Nungarin Shire are all built to the same basic "C.P.Murray" design. A curved, timber fenced race opens into a small enclosure from where sheep enter a concrete pit approximately four feet deep, 4'6" wide and 6'6" long leading into a narrow ascending channel which rises to draining pens.
The Mangowine sheep dip appears to be the earliest example of the four dips in the Nungarin area. The concrete is more roughly formed, with rounded instead of square edges, and most of the timber race and yards no longer exist.

History

The Scab Act of 1891 required stock owners to inspect their sheep regularly for indications of scab (psoroptic mange, a skin disease caused by mites) and to treat any infestations by compulsory dipping. Even as early as 1878, Thomas Adams was appointed as honorary scab inspector for the district, and combined stock inspections with his regular police patrols.
Penalties for neglecting to keep sheep flocks scab-free were very strict. Inspectors were empowered to not only take possession of the infected sheep, but also to seize any tanks, implements, fuel, lime, sulphur and anything else he needed in order to treat them. Infected sheep could also be ordered to be destroyed, and the costs charged against the owner.
Reserve number 20043 (Avon Location 25378 1.9424 ha) was originally part of Avon Location 14170, then a 999 acre block incorporating what is now Avon Location 16929 (118.1353 ha), as well as Avon Location 17653 (Reserve number 17016 13.8402 ha) and the Historic Sheep Dip Site.
The earliest use of the Mangowine Sheep Dip site was as a water catchment. Settlers to the north of Nungarin were experiencing severe water shortages, and were eventually successful in gaining approval for a dam to be sunk as a watering place convenient for settlers travelling between Nungarin, Dandanning, Merredin and Lake Brown.
The original quote was for a 2500 cubic yard dam with standpipe, pump and trough at an estimated total cost of £450.
Local teamster, Mickey Bates, successfully tendered for the job, and began excavation in June, 1917. Progress was hampered due to the presence of salt, and construction halted at 7'. The final capacity was only 1500 cubic yards, and the dam was never very successful.
On 21st August, 1918, 39 acres were excised as water reserve number 17016, in order to protect the water catchment area.
A letter from the Secretary of the Nungarin Road Board on 11th September, 1923, stated that the dam was not holding water, and that the area was a harbour for rabbits. A further letter in 1928 requested that the reserve be cancelled and the land made available to the surrounding land holder (Mrs R.M.Johnson). The point was made that the travelling public would not need the use of the dam because of the immanent connection to the Knungajin and Barbalin Water Catchment Schemes.
The water reserve number 17016 was cancelled on 10th October, 1928, at which time the land was taken up by Mrs Johnson. The current value of the tank (£50) was added to the price of the land. A narrow strip of land 16 chain long by 3 chain wide was excluded from the sale and retained as gravel quarry reserve number 20043.
Ultimately, gravel from the site was deemed to be not suitable for roadworks, and on 10th February, 1998, the status of the reserve was altered to that of Historic Sheep Dip Site.
There is no reference to the construction or operation of the Mangowine sheep dip in the Department of Land Administration file. While the basic plan is the same as other community sheep dips within the Shire, the construction appears to be of an earlier date.
Under the Marginal Area Reconstruction Scheme of 1938, government funds were made available for the assistance of farmers within defined areas. The Nungarin district came within the boundaries of the North Eastern Marginal area. At that time, C.P.Murray was seconded from the Department of Agriculture, as sheep adviser to Agricultural Bank clients. He recommended that "Marginal Area" funds be used for the construction of community dips at strategic locations throughout the district, and it is likely that the Mangowine Dip was one of the first of these to be built. The Agricultural Bank administered the funds, and construction and management was under the authority of the local Road Board.

Integrity: Redeemable
Authenticity: Medium