Railway buildings

Shire of Meekatharra

Railway Station & Goods shed

Meekatharra

Municipal Inventory Adopted 21 Sep 2013 Category B

Retain and conserve the place. Undertake photo record of the place prior to any development.

History

Meekatharra railway station was established in 1910 when the line was finally extended to the town, after reaching Cue in 1898 and Nannine in 1903. The railway yard was equipped with a large double-gabled goods shed, a corrugated iron station building, water tank on a tower, 5-ton crane, a small cattle and sheep yard and the station master's house. Later additions included barracks for the trainmen. Between 1929 and 1932 the line was extended to Wiluna, after Claude de Bernales successfully floated the Wiluna Gold Mine in London and helped start the 1930s mining revival. The teamsters who had carted from the railhead at Meekatharra moved on. In 1957, the link to Wiluna was closed. In the 1960s and 1970s Meekatharra was the railhead for iron ore exploration. The huge dredging pipes and pontoons for the Port Hedland Harbour and later the machinery for Mt Newman mines were railed through Meekatharra as it was closest rail link to these places. A new station building was constructed and to assist in loading and unloading the heavy goods and machinery a 20-ton hand operated gantry was installed in 1964 and in 1975 was replaced with a 40-ton gantry. In the 1970s, roads were improved and trucks became bigger and more powerful. Road transport took over from rail and in 1977, the line was closed between Meekatharra and Pindar (just east of Mullewa).

INTEGRITY Low-moderate
AUTHENTICITY High degree