Minderoo Homestead

Shire of Ashburton

Along the Ashburton River Onslow

C/- Post Office

Ashburton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Aug 1999 Category B

Category B

Worthy of high level of protection: to be retained and conserved; provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Shire of Ashburton Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote conservation should be considered.

Statement of Significance

Mineroo Homestead has aesthetic, historic, social, scientific and representative cultural heriatge significance. The homestead is a fine representative of the station way of life in the North West. The Forrest family's long association with the community in Onslow and their influence on development in the area is shown in the history of Minderoo Station. This built environment of the homestead has the potential to reveal importnat evidence of technological and historical change i station and grazing practises since the end of the 19th century.

Physical Description

Minderoo Homestead is located in the centre of the property on the east side of the Ashburton River. It is protected from flooding by a ring of low sand hills. Thae main house of the homestead is a simple interpretation of a Federation Bungalow with corrugated iron cladding and wide verandahs all the way around the building. The half gabled hipped roof is corrugated iron. The verandah under the main body of the roof, is supported by unadorned square posts and has a concrete floor. The house is surrounded by manicured lawns. Easy eccess to the verandah from the house is possible by numerous doors, many windows provide light. Close to the homestead, on a sandhill, is an early consecrated graveyard. The oldest building on the property is was faithfully maintained with gardens laid out by the Forrest family.

History

The area that is now part of Minderoo Stattion was used as sheep grazing for a number of years before Minderoo was proprerly established. During the 1860's a well known sheep grazier, E Hooley, constructed a shearing shed on the Ashburton River near the site of today's Minderoo Homestead. However, Hooley left thi area for other pastures and not much development in the vicinity of Minderoo occurred until after 1878. After a survey of the Ashburton region in 1878, John and Alexander Forrest and Septimus Burt leased a large property in the area the Aboriginal people call Minderoo.

The first stock taken to Minderoo, after the lease was granted to the Forrest family, was driven overland from York. Sheep with their herders arrived in 1881. Accommodation was a prefabricated house designed and made in Perth. David Forrest and his wife went on to be quite influential in the district particularly in encouraging development at Onslow. Minderoo Station also became a centre for social occasions such as dances and for the races starting on 1892. People attended the meets by travelling great distances for the occassion.

Technological developments in shearing were displayed at Minderoo in the new shearing shed built in 1909. The shed housed machine driven shears and was itself a different design and construction type from the standard shearing shed. However, despite a good capital base Minderoo still suffered heavily in times of flood, cyclone or drought. In the Great Drought of 1911, which lasted between 4 and 6 years int he district, much stock was lost even though attempts were made to import chaff for stock feed. Continuing the lead in technological development, Minderoo had the first telephone (outside the town area) and one of the first cars. The telephone was installed in August 1992 and RM Forrest, who had taken over Minderoo station in 1917 from his father, received delivery of a brand new Buick in 1923. Improved communication for those at Minderoo also occurred with the construction of the bridge over the Ashburton River in 1931. The Ashburton River Road Bridge is commonly known as Minderoo Bridge.

In 1998 after four generations and 120 years on the property, the Forrests sold Minderoo Station. Don Forrest and his family had managed the Station since 1951. When they left, the 225,000 hectare staion was sold with stock of 30,000 shepp and 1,200 cattle.

High Degree