inHerit Logo

Air Beef Abattoir and Aerodrome (ruins) and Glenroy Homestead Group

Author

Shire of Derby/West Kimberley

Place Number

11738
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Glenroy Station, via Derby-Gibb River Rd West Kimberley

Location Details

Access road is Mornington Road.

Other Name(s)

Glenroy Meatworks, Glenroy Abattoir

Local Government

Derby-West Kimberley

Region

Kimberley

Construction Date

Constructed from 1948

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
State Register Permanent 17 Nov 2006 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Dec 1995 Category 5

Category 5

Historic Site recognise

Statement of Significance

Significant to the history of the pastoral industry in the Kimberley.

History

The air beef scheme was initiated by Gordon Lindsay Blythe in the late 1940's air freight from the Blythe Station at Mount House and Glenroy. An abattoir was built at Glenroy in 1948. Air Beef Pty Ltd was established by MacRobertson Miller Airlines, Australian national Airways and a group of pastoralists in 1948-1949. The venture involved airlifting chilled beef from the abattoir at Glenroy Station to Wyndham and later on to Derby. By 1953 the Air Beef planes faced competition from road trains transporting livestock to the meatworks in Broome. the Glenroy abattoir closed in 1964 and was virtually destroyed by fire in 1966.

Condition

Ruins

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
C Clement; "Municiapl Inventory for the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley- Thematic Framework". Shire of Derby- WEst Limberley 1995

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use Transport\Communications Air: Other
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Homestead
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Stockyard
Present Use VACANT\UNUSED Vacant\Unused
Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Abbatoir

Architectural Styles

Style
Vernacular

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall STONE Other Stone
Wall CONCRETE Concrete Block
Wall ASBESTOS Fibrous Cement, corrugated

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Manufacturing & processing
OCCUPATIONS Grazing, pastoralism & dairying
OUTSIDE INFLUENCES Markets
PEOPLE Innovators
TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS Air transport

Creation Date

21 May 1998

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

02 Feb 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.