Greenhills Bakery (fmr)

2 Boyle Rd Greenhills

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Statement of Significance

Greenhills bakery (fmr) is historically significant as an important provisioner (baker) in the establishing private town of Greenhills. The value of the place is evidenced in the community efforts to restore the place in 2001. It makes a significant contribution to the Greenhills townsite.
On 1 September 1898, the railway came to Greenhills and the private townsite developed around the railways siding (that was previously McMullens property). Greenhills was the railhead until 1908. The town continued to develop around the railway with the Railway Hotel directly opposite the railway station, as is tradition. Next to the Railway Hotel was McMullen’s Hall (1912), and the school and school house (1916) and bakery on the west side of the railway line. A railway station was built, 5 railway houses, a bank and residence, and two garages. In 1924, the York Co-op had a store in Greenhills and in 1937 the CBH bins were constructed at the railway site.
Herbert F Taylor was the original baker. Reopened in 2001 by Adele Turner a descendant of the original owner, and Henry Graham Penny the current owner (2001).

Physical Description

The single storey single room building has a gable roof with a single door and double-hung sash window on the front wall. There is another door on the north side. A brick corbelled chimney at the rear evidences the location of the oven.

History

The private town of Greenhills developed on McMullen’s farm after they successfully lobbied for the railway line east of York to pass through their property. The advent of the railway in 1898 shifted the focus from the original townsite where the church, cemetery, school and Agricultural Hall had been established.
The Greenhills Road Board was formed in 1893 with Henry Penny chairman- the area covered from east of York to the South Australian border. The goldrushes meant travellers heading east through the district after getting off the train in York. The hall and school were established in the mid-1890s near Penny’s farm and the church. The Club Hotel was located further away as penny objected to being near his property. McMullens were business people who had established in the area. With the prospect of the railway coming through, they lobbied for it to come through their farm rather than further east along the road near Penny’s farm.

Integrity: Low