Derby Tramway Woolshed

Shire of Derby/West Kimberley

Classified by the National Trust Classified 08 Dec 1997

Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Aug 1994

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Highest Level of Protection; Recommend for inclusion in the State Register of Heritage Places.

Statement of Significance

Consider the tramway as an integral part of the port system in terms of future development for interpretive or tourism purposes. It should be considered in association with proposals for the causeway, the wharf, the cattle race, and the stock route to Myall's Bore.

Physical Description

The Derby Tramway was constructed in 1885/6 across the causeway from the town to the existing jetty. The jetty and tramway were upgraded in 1893. In the 1890s the tramway was extended up Loch and Delawarr Streets to the quarry, probably for the purpose of transporting fill for the upgrading of the causeway. Documents indicate various changes in the extent of the tramway over the period of its history but it is likely that for the major part of the twentieth century only the section between the Johnston and Loch Streets intersection and the jetty remained in use. In the 1950s some of the remaining track was removed, leaving only the portion required for shunting purposes extending up Loch Street. In 1963 a new jetty incorporating tramway facilities was constructed. This tramway terminated at a new goods yard located adjacent to the jetty and the line across the causeway was no longer used.
Various buildings related to the tramway have been constructed throughout the period of its history. The main town depot associated with the tramway is located at the intersection of Loch and Elder Streets and from here the tramway extended across the causeway. Various buildings have been constructed in the town depot of which two remain. The existing woolshed was originally constructed in 1900 and underwent significant alterations in 1957. The existing goods shed was constructed in 1957 as an extension to an earlier goods shed dating from circa 1890s which no longer exists. The goods shed in the goods yard adjacent to the jetty was relocated from Wyndham in 1962.
Early trams were horse drawn and Clydesdale horses came to be associated with the tramway. In 1938 the first diesel engine is believed to have been used in Derby. No records have been found to indicate the use of steam engines.

Intactness of fabric: Fair, some fabric remaining from 1900, has lost timber platform.
Alterations: Rebuilt with alterations 1957