Flower pots & Bonnie Rock Shop (fmr)

Shire of Mukinbudin

Some heritage value, but not essential to an understanding of the district.

The flower pots are a significant reminder of the Italian POW workers in
the Mukinbudin area in the 1940s. The place has associations with Bonnie Rock shop.

Cone shaped concrete flower pots.

History

After the railway reached Bonnie Rock in 1931, the settlement established. In the late 1930s Mr & Mrs Alby Smith built a shop and attached dwelling in Bonnie Rock. However, by 1943 it was sold and relocated to the Miell farm, where it was re-constructed by Oscar Miell and Alf Butler, rebuilding it into a four bedroom house with a surrounding verandah. During World War Two a number of farmers in the Mukinbudin area had Italian POWs allocated to assist with the work on their farms. Oscar Miell was one of those farmers. The POW wanted to make flower pots for the 'Mrs'. He dug cone shaped holes in the ground to form moulds for the concrete pots which are about one metre high. They were too large to be moved from their original location.

Integrity: Irredeemabie/Intact
Authenticity: High Degree