Langley Park

Riverside Dr Perth

Location Details

Address includes: Lot 565 Riverside Dr, Perth. VFL - 3/5/2011. Bounded by: Terrace Rd, Plain St, Riverside Dv & Victoria Ave Includes No 2 Low Level Pumping Station

Reserve 12510

Constructed from 1920, Constructed from 1918 to 1922

Heritage List Adopted 29 Jan 2008
State Register Registered 14 Oct 2011 Register Entry

Statement of Significance

The place is part of a major reclamation work carried out along the river foreshore to create a network of public open spaces and river amenities for recreation and the enhancement of city life, a vision dating from the 1880's. The place was the site of Perth's first aerodrome between 1920 and 1924, and is associated with aviator Major Norman Brearley who established Western Australian Airways in 1921 and flew the first regular air mail service in Australia from the place. The place is the site of the No 2 low level pumping station which, as well as being Perth's first sewage system, is an example of fine craftsmanship and design in a utilitarian structure. The place is highly valued for both social and cultural associations, as a venue for sporting and leisure activities, exhibitions and displays, and for its association with aircraft and motor rally events. The place provides open space with river views for the city workers residents and visitors and contributes significantly to the Perth community's sense of place.

Physical Description

Langley Park is an A Class Reserve of 11.7 ha overlooking the Swan River. The place is bordered by Terrace Road to the north, Riverside Drive on the south, Victoria Avenue on the West and Plain Street on the east. Between 1920, when it was officially gazetted, and 1938 when it was vested in the Perth City Council, the place was officially referred to as Reserve 12510. Buildings on Langley Park consist of the No 2 low level sewage pumping station(1913) and the changerooms and toilets (1969)

HCWA documentation July 1998

History

The establishment of parks was closely linked to wealth with the result that Perth did not begin to develop comprehensive system of parks until after the goldrushes of the 1890's.

Public debate on the lack of park land in Perth was voiced in editorials in the newspapers between 1875 and 1886. The provision of a network of parklands in central Perth and around the river were the themes central to these concerns. In 1886 following the successful reclamation of the area between William and Barrack Street for Esplanade reserve integrated system of parks along the foreshore reserve were proposed.

High level of integrity.

The buildings have a high level of authenticity.