Popanyinning Hall

Shire of Cuballing

98 Francis St Popanyinning

Community Hall

Cuballing

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Sep 1996 3

Place considered to have a lesser degree of significance: to be retained and conserved if possible, and the conservation of the significance of the place should also be encouraged through provisions of the town planning scheme. It is recommended that prior to any major changes to the place, or demolition, that a photographic record be taken of the place.

The place has historic significance as a reminder of the early development of Popanyinning.

Physical Description

The long rectangular building Is in coursed random rubble stone with brick quoins. The fenestration along the length of the building Is double-hung window sashes.

A porch with a gabled roof has been added to the front elevation of the building. The addition is built in red brick and has aluminium sliding door frames. The porch bears the name of the building, 'Popanyinning Community Hall'.

A stone addition with a lean-to roof extends across the rear elevation.
The roof of the building has been recovered. Date of the work is unknown.

Popanyinning on 24 November 1905.1
Unfortunately, the Public Works Department file concerning the Hall has been badly damaged by white ants.
However, some of the later correspondence was readable, with a letter on p.146 stating that the Hall had been constructed in 1907, and that its erection had been subsidised by the Government by £280.

INTEGRITY: High Degree

AUTHENTICITY: Moderate to High Degree