COMMUNITY CENTRE, 2 THOMPSON ROAD

2 Thompson Rd North Fremantle

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

The Community Centre has social significance to the local North Fremantle community. It has historic significance as the site of Chinese Market Gardens from 1898-1947.

Physical Description

The Community Centre is a face brick circular building with a fan shaped section off the west side. The roof is steel. The walls are painted brick. There are numerous glazed wall section and windows. As at 2016 a large portion of the site north of the community centre is given over to gardens.
The Bowling Club is a salmon brick and terracotta tile rectangular building. The bowling green is located to the north.
Aerial photos show that both buildings were constructed in the early 1960s.
Beyond the club and community centre is Dedman Park (See separate entry) which comprises a children’s playground, a skate park, and a large grassed area.

History

The portion of Stirling Highway to the north of Queen Victoria Street was originally part of Perth Road. The area developed with mixed residential, commercial and industrial uses from the 1860s following the construction of the North Fremantle Traffic Bridge and the upgrading of Perth Road by convicts. The portion of Stirling Highway to the south of Queen Victoria Street was formerly called Bruce Street and was widened and renamed following the completion of Stirling Bridge in 1974. In 2005, the highway continues to have a mix of uses.
The area between Harvest Road and 16 Thompson Road, and from Stirling Highway on the west through to Thompson Road was the site of Chinese Gardens from 1898, with Lee Man listed as the market gardener at that time. The Chinese Gardens were there until circa 1947.
Dedman Park was established c1948 on the site of a former Chinese market garden. The land was vested in the City of Fremantle in 1956 (Reserve 24352) and extended in 1985 (Reserve 39041). The Bowling Club was established in the 1960s and the site was extended in the 1980s to accommodate the community centre.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

10150 Raymond Jones Architecture: Part 1 - An overview. Electronic 2013