Lance Holt School

10 Henry St Fremantle

Register of the National Estate Nominated 14 Dec 1983

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Oct 1980

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Level 1A

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle. This place is entered onto the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Heritage Council for approval.

the place is occupied by Lance Holt School Inc. the State’s oldest community school, and provides evidence of a shirt in educational philosophies in the 1970s towards more community-based education and school administration;

the place was constructed in 1892 as Federal Coffee Palace, at a time when commercial premises in Fremantle were rapidly expanding in response to the economic boom and population expansion resulting from the Gold Rushes;
thLance Holt School, comprising a two-storey brick commercial building in the Federation Free Classical style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

the place is a good example of a modest commercial building in the Federation Classical style, with a stuccoed façade featuring a parapet and classical mouldings; and,
the place contributes to the predominantly Federation streetscape of Henry Street, and to the character of the wider historic precinct of Fremantle’s West End.
The playground, rear extensions and internal modifications to the upper floor are of little significance. There are no intrusive elements.

Physical Description

The original two storey building including half basement at ground level is constructed in the Federation Free Classical style of architecture. The building has a zero setback from the pavement and central staircase leading to the main entrance. There are external metal stairs on the south side and there is a courtyard and playground on this side of the site which has two suspended concrete slabs.

The ashlar rendered façade features a tall decorative parapet with engaged pilasters and the central timber doors entrance with timber sash windows to the first floor. The ground floor and sub-basement floor façade features arched recessed timber framed windows. There is an additional storey in corrugated iron set above and back from the façade parapet and brick additions at the rear which are not original.

Refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Original town lot granted in 1830s to R. Wardell. By the 1880s a house and a shop had been constructed on the lot, the latter was the Federal Coffee Palace from 1892. In 1899 a two storey office and warehouse was constructed which housed a variety of merchants and tradesmen. Records are unclear as to whether the coffee shop remained on the premises after the construction of the new building.
From 1950 to c1970 the building was Adams Electric and Port Printing Works. In 1972 the building was purchased by the Council and was occupied by Main Roads Dept. and the City of Fremantle Planning Dept.
In 1973, Lance Holt school took out a lease, and in 1985 bought the building for $120, 000 from the council. Alterations were carried out in 1994 and 1997. Alterations were carried out in 2001-02 by Philip McAllister Architect. Classified by National Trust 11/9/2000.
A Heritage Assessment was prepared in June 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for the proposed addition of a multi purpose hall to be located on the southern side of the school building at the rear of the courtyard and alterations to internal bathrooms on the first floor of the existing building. It is also proposed to include a door opening on the southern elevation towards the rear of the site.
Currently (2013), Lance Holt school.

3810 Conservation Plan for Lance Holt School 10 Henry Street Fremantle Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 0
4764 Conservation plan : Lance Holt School : Fremantle. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Special School