inHerit Logo

Telegraph Station (fmr)

Author

Shire of Jerramungup

Place Number

01248
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Borden-Bremer Bay Rd Bremer Bay

Location Details

Off Bremer Bay Rd, near corner of John St.

Other Name(s)

Bremer Bay Telegraph Station

Local Government

Jerramungup

Region

Great Southern

Construction Date

Constructed from 1896

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Register of the National Estate Registered 25 Mar 1986

Heritage Council
Classified by the National Trust Classified 23 Aug 1979

Heritage Council
Register of the National Estate Interim 25 Mar 1986

Heritage Council
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jul 1997 Category 1

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places. Maximum encouragement to owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The dwelling is significant for the following reasons:
The telegraph station has considerable architecture and historical significance. Its style is particularly Australian and blends well with the environment. It is built of local stone in a random rubble wall and originally covered in corrugated iron and has verandas on all sides. It has an interesting entrance and ballustrading. Also it was one of the stations that linked the west coast with the south and is important for the early history of the area.

Physical Description

The large former telegraph station and post office now a Single storey Residence, stone portico, stone chimneys, timber frammed double hung windows, symmetrical facade.

Integrity/Authenticity

Extent of Original Fabric: 90%

Condition

Good

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Original Use Transport\Communications Comms: Post or Telegraph Office

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Other Brick
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron

Historic Themes

General Specific
TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS Telecommunications

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.