Swan Estuary Marine Park and Adjacent Nature Reserves

City of Melville

Milyu Nature Reserve, Alfred Cove,
Pelican Point

Melville

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 2014 Category A

Statement of Significance

Swan Estuary Marine Park is significant as a place of natural value, which comprises three areas – Pelican Point, Milyu Reserve and Alfred Cove – tidal flats in the Swan Canning Estuary and which are important as habitats for waders. Of the Marine Park, the Alfred Cove/Point Waylen area retains the only relatively natural and extensive estuarine wetland saltmarsh on the Lower Swan Estuary; the place is significant for that reason as well as for being one of few remaining areas of relatively undisturbed peripheral vegetation. These three places are significant as some of the most important waterbird habitats in the southwest of Western Australia and as an integral part of the wetland systems in the region; as many as 132 species of waterbirds use the area as a sanctuary and breeding ground with some species migrating from as far away as China.
In terms of species, the area is significant for Australian Pelican, pied cormorant, osprey, buff banded rail, grey plover, lesser golden great knot, red necked stint, broad billed sandpiper, silver gull, Caspian tern, fairy tern and crested tern.
Swan Estuary Marine Park is significant for conservation values, for recreational and commercial importance to the community, and as a place of value for education, natural history and research.

Physical Description

Swan Estuary Marine Park comprises natural and estuarine wetland salt marsh incorporating relatively undisturbed peripheral vegetation. The peripheral vegetation includes seagrass and wildlife, both in special purpose zones for environmental protection. The Estuary is bordered on the landward side in the Alfred Cove (City of Melville) segment by a narrow foreshore strip. That strip is vegetated and abuts or incorporates a paved walkway and bicycle path linking through the Alfred Cove area to Tompkins Park and Applecross to the east and to Troy Park, Point Waylen and Attadale to Point Walter in the west.

The Alfred Cove/Point Waylen segment of the Park has been identified as a wildlife habitat important for a diversity of bird species and a small pocket of marshland, mudflats available to wading birds. The segment contains fossil deposits, freshwater gastropods and natural vegetation important to bird species for breeding, roosting, feeding and passage, all of which are relevant to international migratory birds and migratory birds as well as to nomadic and sedentary birds.

History

Estuaries and rivers were used by the Beeliar Nyoongars as hunting grounds and this was an area of the Wetlands which was an abundant source of yams, crustaceans, turtles and waterfowl. The surrounding areas were used as campsites.

Swan Estuary Marine Park is located in the Swan River at Alfred Cove, between Attadale and Applecross and incorporates the Alfred Cove section of the Park, a total area of approximately 213 hectares.

The Marine Park area comprises three areas – Pelican Point, Milyu Reserve and Alfred Cove – being tidal flats in the Swan Canning Estuary, important habitats for waders. The Alfred Cove/Point Waylen area retains the only relatively natural and extensive estuarine wetland saltmarsh on the Lower Swan Estuary and is one of only a few remaining areas of relatively undisturbed peripheral vegetation.

(This documentary evidence is taken from the Australian Heritage Council Register of the National Estate database Place ID

Relatively undisturbed and sound; some weed infestation.