Butterick's Building, Wagin

Shire of Wagin

85 Tudor St Wagin

Wagin

Municipal Inventory Adopted Category 1

Category 1

The place deserving the highest level of protection appropriate; recommended for consideration in the State's Register of heritage Places. Maximum encouragement should be provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a fine example of the Federation Anglo-Dutch style. The place is a landmark in Wagin and greatly contributes to the streetscape of Tudor Street.
The place makes a valued contribution to the visual character of this important streetscape in its continuous verandah cover and parapet. The site is representative of retailing at the turn-of-the-century and is significant for its form and continuity of use.
The place has rarity value as Federation Anglo-Dutch style is in danger of being lost in Western Australia.

Physical Description

The two-storey building is built to the building line of Tudor Street for commercial use in the Federation Anglo-Dutch style.1 The two-storey building is a feature of Tudor St'eet with its richly modelled roofline. There are relatively few examples of this style in Australia.2
The walls are in stonework with tuck-pointed brick quoins to the and horizontal bands on the upper level of the facade. The ground floor level has rendered walls and live shop fronts.
The facade is intricately moulded and is symmetrical about a central arched entrance. The main feature of the exterior of ihe building is the highly elaborate and picturesque rendered parapet that conceals the roof behind. The parapet features dutch gables, triangular pediments with scrolls and an italianate balustrade.
The facade was originally protected by a verandah and a balcony supported by paired timber posts with capitals and decorative friezes, and decorative balustrading. The verandah and balcony are no longer extant. A metal clad awning is suspended at the balcony level, protecting the facade. The date the awning was installed is unknown,
but photographic evidence shows the awning existing in 1973.
Since 1973, the iron palisade that decorated the roof summit has been removed.
The upper level evenly spaced trench doors that originally opened on to the balcony. The doors are now protected by cast iron balconettes.
The central arched entrance has a tessellated tiled floor. The hallway has pressed metal ceilings as do the shops. The shopfronts have been altered but retain their layout with recessed entrances.

History

The building is believed to have been constructed in 1905, by the Piesse brothers and that Jack Butterick purchased the building the following year:3 The building comprised a block of offices and small shops in Tudor Street opposite the railway line.

INTEGRITY: High
AUTHENTICITY: High