Woodloes Homestead

39 Woodloes St Cannington

State Register Registered 21 Jan 1997 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Classified 15 Oct 1988

Register of the National Estate Nominated 17 May 1991

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 1

Recommend RHP Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

City of Canning

Statement of Significance

Woodloes homestead holds considerable interest as it is the oldest existing home in Canning which is close to its original state. From 1841 this homestead has had many owners including Mrs Elizabeth D. Brockman (1900 - 1911); previous property owner Benjamin Mason (1860 - 1871) joined a following owner and architect Francis Bird to form a pioneer timber company. Francis Bird designed and built woodloes in 1871, becoming one of the few architect designed homes in the colony. Bird became first Chairman of Canning Board at 26 years old. The nearby Masons Landing is at the site of the original mill. Bird became Chief Government Architect in 1883 - 1884, and was later associated with "Strawberry Farm", Albany and Albany's Court House. Ticket of leave men were availed to assist in the building of Woodloes Homestead.

Physical Description

This simple, early colonial residential building of rendered masonry, with pit sawn timbers, some brick construction, 6 rooms plus kitchen, an attic and a cellar has been restored with extreme care. A shingle roof has replaced iron roofing as was the original. An outside bakers oven near the kitchen exists. The attic room is completely restored and the cellar where Ticket of Leave men were held, is restored to be used for displaying artifacts of the era. A blacksmiths shop and shed has been erected at the rear of the homestead. A Bunya Bunya Pine tree dated prior to 1900 stands in the front garden, under which one of the Bird's children is reputed to be buried.

Construction: c.1871
Original Owner: Francis Bird 1871/1882

11358 Cast iron pillar boxes of Western Australia: An early history of the J & E Ledger foundry Book 2015
4870 Woodloes Homestead, Cannington : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Other} 1993
2322 The Mason and Bird Timber Company 1862 to 1882. Book 1978