Mundaring Sculpture Park

Shire of Mundaring

Jacoby St Mundaring

Location Details

Includes: landscaped park containing 9 pieces of artwork, CWA Rest Room, rotunda, playground, amphitheatre, former station master's house and Scout Hall

Mundaring Community Park
Mundaring Railway Station & Railway Reserve

State Register Registered 28 Nov 2003 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1997 1 - Exceptional significance

1 - Exceptional significance

Rare or outstanding example; essential to the heritage of the locality Expectations: The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan if one is in place.

Statement of Significance

The Mundaring Sculpture Park has very high aesthetic, social and historic significance for the State and the Shire of Mundaring for its unique arts concept, associations with prominent Local, State and Nationally recognised artists; and with the history of the railways.

Physical Description

The Mundaring Sculpture Park is located among the trees on the railway reserve at the southern boundary of the town centre. Numerous sculptures from prominent State and local artists are strategically placed throughout the reserve in the naturally landscaped park setting complimented by a performance ampitheatre space centred on the old railway line itself is now part of a continuous walk/bridle trail throughout the Shire and forms a linear axis for the Sculpture park.

History

The linear sculpture park, which occupies a small section along the route of the original Eastrn Railway Reserve in Mundaring, is an ongoing project which was officially opened as part of the Bicentennial celebrations on 11th September 1988. The main conceptual design for the park arose from a report prepared in 1984, for the Mundaring park Committee, by architct Ross Donaldson and landscape architect Phil Palmer, with the assistance of artist Trevor Woodward. The Committee, now headed by Ross Donaldson, included various Community Arts Officers, members of the Mundaring Arts Board, Shire of Mundaring, Mundaring Ratepayers Associaition and Andra Kins, who later became the Executive Director of the Crafts Council WA. Initially the artists represented in the park were Hans Arkeveld, Ron Gomboc, Richard Fry, Peter Dailey, Jon Tarry and Stuart Elliot, whose vandalised tourist figures were restored on site in June 1990. In 1989, on the embankment opposite the former Mundaring Railway Platform, work began on the ampitheatre. Nearby, a signal sculture acknowledging the site's railway heritage and designed by Alan Clark, was opened in 1990. Since then, two sound sculptures, one by Ron Sims (1992) and one by Nola Farman (1995) have been added to the park. Since it's opening in late 1988, the park has gained Australia wide recognition for it's community arts focus. The importance of the sculptures has been recognised in the renaming of the park to Mundaring Sculpture Park.

Integrity: Very High

Phil Palmer Architect - -