Paperbark Trees, Beenyup Road

City of Cockburn

Between Bartram & Tapper Rd.

Cockburn

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category T

Category T

Significant tree(s) Heritage trees may be pruned as part of routine tree maintenance in accordance with International Society of Arboriculture standards, provided the pruning would not reduce the tree’s height or crown diameter, alter the tree’s general appearance, increase the tree’s susceptibility to insects or disease, or otherwise increase its risk of mortality. Heritage trees should be removed only in order to protect public safety or private or public property from imminent danger.

Statement of Significance

The paperbarks provide an aesthetically pleasing tree lined avenue within a new residential development area. There are no similar features anywhere else in the area.

Physical Description

There are up to 200 paperbark trees (Melaleuca Rhaphiophylla) along the roadside (both sides) of Beenyup Road in Atwell. The trees range from c. 20 to 40 years of age and are generally in good condition.
Subdivision approval granted to construct a housing development on either side of Beenyup Road required the developers to leave the remnant paperbarks intact.

History

Beenyup road was one of the first roads constructed by the Jandakot Districts Road Board before its disbandment in 1871. The road has seen numerous upgrades over the years. One of the distinguishing features of the portion of Beenyup road between Tapper Road and Gibbs Road are the paperbark trees which line the roadside.