Canning Town Hall

City of Canning

1309 Albany Hwy Cannington

Canning

Heritage List Adopted 18 Sep 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 1

Statement of Significance

Canning Town Hall, a two-storey public building with a hall and stage to the rear, built in brick with a painted render finish, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place is highly valued by the local community for its use as a major civic building representing the history and development of the Canning area;
It has landmark qualities that contribute towards the community’s sense of place; and,
The place has been an important community focal point for civic and social activities, and was used as a cinema for many years.

Physical Description

Canning Town Hall is an Inter-war classical style building located at the corner of George Street and Albany Highway, Cannington. The Canning Town Hall building comprises the original hall constructed in 1909, the extension on the northern side of the building constructed in 1926, the eastern wing of former offices constructed in 1955 and various additions including the brick covered way along the eastern side probably constructed in 1972, and the toilet block on the western side of the hall constructed in 1996.
The different elements of the building are visually diverse and comprise a range of architectural styles and materials. The walls however are all of brick and the whole building has been painted white, which gives a more unified appearance.

History

Canning Town Hall comprises a hall and offices, which was built as a town hall and administrative centre for the Queens Park Municipality, later the City of Canning.
It was constructed in 1909 following a period of controversy regarding its proposed location. The site finally chosen on the comer of Albany Road and George Street being purchased by the Queens Park Council from a J.H. Woods for 100 pounds. A tender of £597-10-3 was accepted from builder J McCracken, and the architect, H Jefferies, was appointed to oversee the project.
Minor alterations took place over the next few years. The front doors were painted in 1911 and a small notice board installed nearby. An honour roll was installed inside the Hall in 1915 and approval for the erection of a flagpole was granted in 1917. The hall was used for various activities including social functions, dances, concerts first aid classes to name but a few.
A change in the use of the Hall, which presaged a much longer history, was proposed in 1920 when the managers of the Lyceum Theatre, Mount Lawley, wrote to the Council, with an offer to rent the Hall as a picture theatre. On 25 July 1921 the Council voted to allow the Hall to be let one night a week as a cinema, for a period of six months with an option to renew.
In the same year a memorial to fallen soldiers was erected in front of the hall and a chain fence with a turnstile was erected to replace the original picket fence. In 1948 the memorial arch was relocated to its present site and incorporated with memorial rose gardens as memorial to both World Wars.
In 1926 the hall was extended to include a public gallery with a new boardroom and additional office space. A new brick section was constructed at the front of the existing hall. The original part of the building was also upgraded including rewiring and structural work.
In 1964 Council considered plans to remodel the Hall, and in 1965 accepted a tender to turn the Hall into offices for the Council, before it took up space in its new Administrative Centre, next door. In 1972, the Council decided to convert the Hall into a community hall and Senior Citizens Centre, and renovations took place the following year.
In 2015 the Hall was available for hire for special events such as weddings; and also seminars, workshops and theatrical productions.
The Town Hall was largely surrounded by market gardens up until the 1950s. This changed dramatically with the intensification of Albany Highway and its transformation into a commercial strip and with the purchase of 17.75 acres of adjacent land for the purpose of constructing a new Council Administration Centre.

High: the building is still being used for community purposes.

Alterations: Significant alterations and additions 1926, 1955 and 1973.

Intactness of fabric: Evidence of change throughout the history of the building. Original (1909) building materials not intact.

Very good: well maintained