Capel CWA Rooms

Shire of Capel

Properjohn Rd Capel

Capel

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 1999 Category B

Category B

Considerable Significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. Retention and conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or additions should reinforce the significance of the place. Original fabric should be retained where feasible. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The CWA rooms are of significance in demonstrating a way of life associated with life in Capel. The social and community events that have taken place evoke a sense of place for many people in Capel.

Physical Description

Timber framed and clad with asbestos above the weatherboard dado. The return verandah has a flat roof supported by a slender round steel post.

History

The inaugural meeting of the Capel CWA happened during a cattle sale day in Capel on Monday 23rd April 1934. While husbands were at the sale, 15 women met at the Capel Inn, organised by Mrs HT Dunkley, the State President of the CWA. Due tot he depression, meetings were held on cattle sale days, and later changed to Saturdays (shopping day), and Fridays for the same reason. The second meeting of the Capel branch took place in the Roads Board Office, and over the years various other venues including the supper room and the hall. Meanwhile fundraising took place for CWA rooms. In August 1935, Mrs Lodge, the President granted an interest free loan of 350 pounds to build the CWA rooms. In October 1935, the branch leased land form WAGR (Railways), adjoining the railway station and over the road from the Post Office. The position was strategic for waiting for the mail which arrived by train at 3pm every day, but ws often late arriving. By December construction began, and the place was completed at a cost of 270 pounds. It was opened by the State CWA President on the second anniversary of the formation of the Capel branch, on the 21st August 1936. The furniture was donated by members, and the RSL men fenced the place. The younger set were operative, and the rooms were the venue for many community organisations; Red Cross, Infant Health Clinic, Junior Farmers, visiting Doctors, St John Ambulance classes, Rifle Club, music teacher. Lodge, Girl Guides and the Sunday school and choir. On 1953 the CWA held a Coronation Party at the local hall, and in 1955 they celebrated the Silver Jubilee of the branch with all foundation members invited.

Integrity: High Degree
Authenticity: High Degree