Como Beach and Jetty

End of Preston St, across Kwinana Fwy Como

Como Reserve, Foreshore

Statement of Significance

• The beach and jetty have aesthetic value as a well maintained landscape and jetty in an urban environment.
• The beach, jetty and associated public art works are a landmark when viewed from the Kwinana Freeway and contribute to the community sense of place.
• The beach and jetty have historic value for their association with the development of Como as a holiday destination in the early 20th century.
• The beach and jetty have social value for the members of the community who visited the place for recreation prior to the construction of the Kwinana Freeway in 1959.
• The beach and jetty have social value as a place of ongoing passive recreation by members of the South Perth and wider community.
• The former Sea Scouts hall has historic value for its association with the many scouting groups who have attended activities near this site since the 1930s.

Physical Description

Como Beach generally extends along the foreshore from South Terrace in the north to just south of Cale Street on the approach to Canning Highway. The main section of the beach today is around the Como Jetty which is located around the western end of Preston Street.

The Kwinana Freeway has severed the beach from Como and South Perth generally but pedestrian access is provided by way of a number of footbridges over the freeway.

The foreshore around the jetty has been upgraded to include walking paths, stone retaining walls, interpretation, art works, picnic and play facilities in a manicured landscaped setting overlooking Melville Waters.

The jetty is not the original structure and dates from 1982 but is in the same position as the original and of similar length. The jetty today forms a key feature of views along the foreshore and provides an important recreational facility for the local area. The timber deck is reminiscent of the earlier construction through the timber piles have been sleeved to provide longevity. The deck is open sided along the main length of the deck with handrails at the western end around the fishing platform.

The Sea Scouts buildings are at the southern end of Como Beach and comprise a pair of single storey simple structures constructed in the 1960s. The northern most building has an east-west axis whilst the southern building is on a north-south axis with boat access from the west elevation. Both are of brick construction with shallow pitched gable roofs. The grounds around the buildings have been enclosed with contemporary palisade fencing. The structures are on the beach and have a small timber jetty close by. There is no public vehicle access but pedestrian access is provided by way of the overpass and the cycle path runs along the eastern boundary of the site.

History

Como Beach became popular in the early 1900s after the subdivision in 1905 of the land bounded by South Terrace, Thelma Street, the river and Fremantle Road (Canning Highway). The subdivision was known as ‘Como Estate’, and the beach was promoted as a fine recreation spot for residents and visitors. In 1907, the Estate developers built the Como Jetty.

The Como Jetty was part of the ferry route between Applecross (Canning Bridge) jetty and the Barrack Street Jetty. The ferries provided access to Como Beach for swimming, camping and day trips. While being accessible to all, it still remained sufficiently isolated to be a holiday destination.

Between 1900 and 1920, Edward Francis (Frank) Edgecumbe, ‘the King of Como’, the first president of the Como Progress Association, was a prominent figure in supporting the development of Como as a desirable residential area. He was instrumental in organising a number of promotional events held at Como Beach including in 1909, the first ‘Gala at Como’ event and in 1913-14, a special ‘Como Day Picnic'.

In 1911, Como Beach was declared a public beach and it became very popular with families for its warm shallow water and safe swimming conditions. The adjacent Como Reserve was an extremely popular camping area, and reports indicate that up to 3,000 people used the beach on a summer’s day, increasing to 7,000 holiday makers during the holiday season. Pressure on facilities mounted, until no further camping was allowed for a period after 1919.

The South Perth Road Board supported the development of the beach with the construction of toilets and facilities but refused an application to build a hotel in Comer Street in 1928, on the grounds that it might lead to intoxicated behaviour and the harassment of young ladies going to and from the beach. As late as 1933, men and boys were prohibited from rolling their bathers down to the waist, as it was considered that bare chests would degrade the good reputation enjoyed by the beach.

In 1929, a swimming enclosure was constructed at the end of the Como Jetty through community fund raising, and was used in the ‘Swim Through Como’ event in that year. The resulting swimming enclosure was home to the Como Swimming Club (formed in 1931) for many years. Local schools also used the swimming enclosure for swimming lessons and swimming carnivals.

The Scouting movement which had been present in Como since the 1920s, formed a Troop in c1930 and were donated a boat for training. In September 1930, the boat was refitted for a christening ceremony on 27 September 1930. The ceremony was performed by Mrs H.E. Wells, wife of Herbert Wells, MLA for Canning from 1930-1933.

The troop regularly gathered on the Como foreshore but the lack of a storage shed on the beach was an impediment as theft of their equipment was an ongoing problem. In February 1931, the troop held the first of many fundraising events to build a storage shed on the beach but it was not until 1933 that sufficient monies were raised to build a small timber and iron shed. A further donation from the South Perth Roads Board enabled the construction of the 25ft x 25ft shed which was largley constructed from materials from a relocated building. Theft of the troop rowing boat in May 1933 was a significant impetus to build the headquarters surmounted by a lookout tower in the following months. The facility was opened on 7th October 1933 by Dr Lovegrove, Chief Commissioner for Scouts and Guides in WA. Prior to the construction of the Kwinana Freeway this area was designated as part of Olives Reserve. In August 1933, the troop consisted of 17 scouts and 23 cubs. In April 1938, the 5th WA Group (Sea Scouts) Como was registered as the 1st Como Group WA. The insignia for the group was a white scarf with an albatross emblem.

In December 1938, the Como Sea Scouts resolved to name the small bay on which their clubrooms were located, Port Hampton, in honor of the visit of Lord Hampton, Headquarters Commissioner for Scouts in England. A photograph of the Sea Scouts headquarters in 1950 shows its location close to the waters edge and a small timber jetty was adjacent.

By 1947, reports show that Como Beach Reserve was being used as a long term caravan area owing to a shortage of post war housing. Pressure for more sites made the Council reconsider the position, and a decision was made to end all camping and caravan living in the area.

The opening of the Kwinana Freeway in 1959 made access to the beach and jetty more difficult despite the construction of a pedestrian bridge over the freeway at the junction of Preston Street and Melville Parade. From the early 1960s the beach and jetty have not been so readily accessed by the community. The former Sea Scout headquarters were demolished as part of these works and new premises and a small jetty were constructed further north. The Como Sea Scouts used these premises until the troop disbanded and the facility became available to the wider scouting community as the Scout Water Activities Centre.

In 1982, the main Como Jetty was rebuilt because of the poor condition of the existing jetty. In 1995-97, the swimming enclosure jetty was declared unsafe, and a decision was made to remove it and upgrade the main jetty.

In c2002, the pedestrian footbridge over the freeway was replaced and interpretive information was included in displays on the new bridge. The City of South Perth have continued to provide facilities at the beach and in recent years have installed several public art pieces which reflect the history of the beach and jetty.