Elverd's Cottage

Shire of Kojonup

Register of the National Estate Registered 22 Jun 1993

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Sep 1997

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 04 Oct 2015 Exceptional

Exceptional

Statement of Significance

The building is important as the only historical cottage of this type in the area and for demonstrating the vernacular construction of the period. It also demonstrates the modest living condition of a member of the Enrolled Pensioner Guard. The building in its present role as a museum is valued by the community for additional purposes.

The place has been permanently entered on the State Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

Elverd's Cottage is located on the outskirts of Kojonup in open fields, with only a few neighbouring buildings, widely scattered. There are a number of large pine trees and various shrubs and flowering plants in the front garden. A fig tree and loquat tree are evident. Garden beds of geometric shrubs are outlined by field rocks.
This simple cottage, built in c1854, originally consisted of two rooms, 14x13ft, with a third room being added onto the north end of the building at a later stage. The steeply pitched roof was originally of thatch which was replaced with corrugated iron at some time before the 1930's. initially the building had no ceilings and earthen floors. A bullnosed galvanised iron vernadah, front and back, has been added to the original cottage, as have the weatherboard structures at each end of the rear verandah. The verandahs have timber floor. Inside the main room is a large fireplace with a simple timber surround. The interior floors are made of wide timber beams.
The rooms are simply furnished with furniture left by the last resident, Charlie Elverd, who died in January 1979. The cottage has been owned by the Shire of Kojonup since 1982 and is a cultural museum.

History

This cottage is historically significant, having been built in 1854 by William McDonald, a member of the Enrolled Pensioner Guard. It was transferred to the Elverd family in the 1880's and remained in the family until Charlie Elverd died.

Integrity - Medium
Authenticity - High