House, 32 North Road

Town of Bassendean

32 North Rd Bassendean

Bassendean

Considerable Significance. Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2a

2a

Conservation Recommended - Of very considerable value to the municipality

Statement of Significance

This place has aesthetic value as a well-executed and predominantly intact late example of the Federation style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of this area of Bassendean in the early twentieth century.
• This place has social value as a demonstration of the form and scale of housing for leading members of the community.

Physical Description

Single storey brick and iron house of traditional asymmetric plan form. The house is positioned on a large lot with gardens laid to lawn to the front. The main roof is a raised hip with vented gablets (similar to a Dutch gable) with gables to the projecting sections on the east (façade) and north elevations. Tall rendered and brick chimneys with corbelling are located on the north and south planes of the roof. A separate bullnose verandah canopy is positioned below the eaves and wraps around the east and north elevations between
the two gabled wings. All sections of the roof have been reclad in long sheet corrugated iron.
The house is of face brick construction with a tuck-point finish. Two rendered bands extend across the two principal façades the lower one at sill level and the upper one in line with the transom of the main entrance. The gabled wings have timbered and roughcast render gable elements and timber framed 1- over-1 sash windows below. The street facing gable contains two gables, the north facing gable wall cannot be seen from the road. The recessed section of the elevation contains two further 1-over-1 sash windows and the main entrance. The entrance is a traditional form of timber and glass panelled door, side panels and side lights and fanlights across the entire. The verandah canopy is supported on slender steel posts.

History

This portion of Bassendean was one of the first areas to be subdivided as town lots of approximately 2 acres each. The land was subsequently subdivided as smaller residential lots in the early 1900s. North Road was named in honour of Lord North of Guildford, an early Secretary of State for the Colonies. Descendants of Lord North were influential in the government and parliament of Western Australia. From the available information this residence was constructed c1919 for Amy Barrett-Lennard (c1871-1937). Amy, nee Brockman married George Hardey Barrett-Lennard in 1886 and the couple had 13 children. The extensive Barrett-Lennard family were early settlers in the Swan Valley and were influential in the establishment of agriculture and particularly vineyards in the mid-19th century. George died in 1917 and Amy relocated from their farming property to Bassendean. She secured two lots on North Road and built this residence which she named ‘Comares’, the origin of which is unknown apart from the Spanish town of that name. Amy died in 1937 and her daughter Helen Ferguson lived in the house until the early 1940s. Information from c2004 stated that the house was added to in the 1920s which changed the existing rear
verandah into a kitchen and vestibule. An addition was made to the rear of the house in 1973 and internal modifications were made in 2000. The residence is located within a large garden which is consistent with its original context and two trees (one a magnolia) within this garden are believed to date from the original construction.