Three Bridges

Shire of Gingin

Gingin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category D

Category D

A site without built features, but of some cultural heritage significance to the Shire of Gingin.

Statement of Significance

Built in about 1906 to facilitate the movement of stock from north of the Gingin Brook to the Railway Station. A Stock Route was fenced from G. Sadler's land to connect (via the bridge) with Roe Street and across Jones Street to stock yards at the Railway Station.

Situated about 750m downstream from the Gingin Town bridge.

History

The Three Bridges and Stock Route, which connects Roe St and Dewar Rd, was constructed about 1906 to facilitate the movement of stock from northern farming properties to the Railway Station. Townspeople had objected to herds of cattle destroying and fouling the main street of the Town and damaging the Town bridge.
In the 1930's the Stock Route and bridge were also used for carting lime from One Tree Hill to the Station. The Stock Route was fenced from G. Sadler's land and the bridging of the Brook, necessitating the crossing of three separate streams of Gingin Brook. The bridges were repaired between 1935 in 1938 using timber from the old Cowalla Bridge. George Hill was the contractor and the cost was 6 pounds.
The Gingin Shire carried out a major renovation in 2000, which made it a beautiful place from which to view the Brook and its vegetation. A disastrous fire on 20 December 2002 burnt the Brook from a kilometre south of the Brand Highway up to the Park near Weld St in the Town. Two of the three bridges were also destroyed.

Site Only