Moorine Rock Hotel

Shire of Yilgarn

Great Eastern Hwy Moorine Rock

Yilgarn

Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 May 1997 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible; endevour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Shire of Yilgarn Town Planning Scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The building has aesthetic, historic and social significance. The Moorine Rock Hotel has been a central feature of the town for many years. It would have experienced its hey day prior to the current period of rapid motorised transport. It is said that the hotel building was the original Marvel Loch Hotel, moved to Burbidge in the early 1920s, and then later moved to Moorine Rock around 1930.
Copies of early documents detail ownership of the property over the years, and tell the story of the Lindberg family, who owned the hotel between 1930-1934. Andrew David Lindberg (b 1883), a farmer at Quairading, married Hulda Maria Ahola (bl893) in Fremantle in 1912. He was of Swedish extraction and she was born in Finland. At the time they established the hotel they had five children. A son James Andrew was born there in Jan. 1934, but his mother died of a coronary thrombosis less than three weeks later, aged 41yrs. Records then indicate that Andrew Lindbergh sold the property to Alice Mary Cummins
on 15 Feb. 1934. Lindberg married again some years later, and died in 1950. In 1951 the youngest son James changed his name by deed poll to James Andrew Dhu. He was 17 yrs old at the time.

Physical Description

The Moorine Rock Hotel is located in a prominent roadside position in the Moorine Rock township. The part of the building facing the road has an ornate parapet wall, inscribed with the name Moorine Rock Hotel. There is a verandah under a separate sloping roof, supported by timber posts with decorative timber
work. At right angles to this part of the building is another wing, also with a parapet wall bearing the name of the building substantial trees screen part of the front facade. A wide area of gravel allows for parking near the hotel.

Themes: Occupations & Hospitality Industry

Much of the original fabric is intact.