Toodyay Memorial Hall (fmr)

117 Stirling Tce Toodyay

Municipal Chambers
Shire Hall

Heritage List Adopted 01 Dec 2012 Shire of Toodyay

RHP - To be assessed Current 12 Nov 2004

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS also relevant).

Shire of Toodyay

04128 Stirling Terrace Streetscape Group

Values

ŸThe place is valued by the community for its association with the past growth and development of Toodyay. Ÿ
The place contributes to Toodyay’s community’s sense of place and possesses social value as the Shire’s Hall. Ÿ
The place is a fine example of Federation Free Classical architecture. Ÿ
The place is associated with John Forrest.

Physical Description

‘Several periods of construction. The rear hall in red brick construction with a gabled corrugated iron roof. The front section (former road board office) is the 1899 section. Rich decorative features and a parapet gable roof at a different height to the hall behind. The side entry foyer is made from brick and was added in 1990.’

History

‘In 1877, Newcaslte was granted municipal powers and council meetings were held at the Mechanics institute. The Toodyay Road Board also met regularly. By 1894, both bodies were conducting their meetings in hotels due to the constant demand of the Mechanics Institute. The public complained that they didn’t have access to the meetings, and there was demand for a Town Hall. After a deputation to the Premier in 1894, he granted £500 towards the building if a site was provided. Two councilors offered land but it was not taken up.’ ‘After new public buildings were constructed in York, another deputation of Newcastle citizens approached Premier Forrest in 1895 and asked for a new courthouse and Town Hall, a grant for the Mechanics Institute and the immediate building of a new post office. The public works subsequently selected sites for the new buildings in Newcastle.’ ‘After the Oddfellows Lodge opened in 1897, the Mechanic Institute was no longer in demand as a public venue. The foundation stone of the new Council chambers was laid by the Lady Mayoress Mrs W. G Leeder in April 1899.’ ‘In 1910, Mayor Somers convinced the Councillors to add a Town Hall at the rear of the Municipal Chambers, after the former Oddfellows Lodge Hall was converted to a store by Padbury. The hall foundation stone was laid by Lady Mayoress Mrs Somers on 7th September 1910.’ ‘On 6th May 1910, Newcaslte became Toodyay, and after a public meeting, the Road Board amalgamated with municipal and the Board of Health, and the first elections took place in 1912.’ ‘Pictures were run in the hall from the early days until the 1960’s, and recommenced in 1995 to celebrate the Academy award winning movie ‘Shame’ which was filmed in Toodyay.’ It is unknown when the Municipal Chambers became the Toodyay Memorial Hall. It is however, likely this happened at the time when the Town Hall was constructed at the rear of the Municipal Chambers.

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Town, Shire or District Hall