Balingup Station Masters House (fmr)

Shire of Donnybrook-Balingup

42 Brockman St Balingup

Donnybrook-Balingup

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the State Register; Council will provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Balingup Station Master's House is a well executed example of a Station Master's House and is probably the oldest house in the town of Balingup. It is notable for its substantial construction using techniques and materials that are no longer available. The house is set in open parkland on three sides with the school garden opposite and is a landmark in the centre of Balingup.

Physical Description

Balingup Station Master's House is a single storey jarrah weatherboard house with a hipped corrugated iron roof. The front facade is symmetrical with a central front door flanked by high double timber sash windows. The roof has two tall corbelled chimneys rising from small Dutch gables on either side of the ridge. The building was well constructed with solid jarrah timbers, heavy weight weatherboard, and mortise and tenon joints in the frame, rather than nails. The internal layout consists of a central passage with four rooms with back to back fireplaces. There is a bathroom, store-room and separate laundry and toilet in back yard. The roof is lined with wide jarrah boards for insulation. There are verandahs to the front and back. An old timber picket fence borders the property, and the kitchen has a Metters No.2 stove.

History

The railway between Perth and Bunbury was extended to Boyanup in 1894, and thence to Donnybrook in 1895. In 1896-97, plans were prepared and the survey made to extend it to Bridgetown to provide rail transport between these districts and Bunbury. On 1 December 1897, the contract was awarded to experienced railway contractor William Noah Hedges at a cost of £85,995. The general practice had been to construct a railway line from its starting place with sidings constructed at various places en route and later, as rail traffic increased, provide further structures and buildings. However, in anticipation of growth and development in the wake of the railway the contract for Donnybrook-Bridgetown included eight equipped stations, with standard plans employed for most buildings and structures. The principal intermediate station between was at Balingup, close to the brook. Buildings and structures at Balingup Station comprised a station house (fourth class), a passenger platform, a goods shed, an outside loading platform, a 25,000 gals. engine water tank, two platelayers’ cottages, a wood shed, and a stationmaster’s house (second class) constructed of timber. In early 1897, work began on the Donnybrook-Bridgetown railway, one of the heaviest constructed and most expensive per mile in the colony in the nineteenth century. Hedges was to hand over the first section as far as Balingup on 10 February 1898, and the balance on 10 November, but this was later amended and the entire line was handed over in November. Meanwhile, as was the practice in the 1890s, the contractor operated a service to the head of the line. On 1 November 1898, Balingup Station was opened to traffic, and Donnybrook-Bridgetown Railway was officially opened on 1 December 1898. Rail traffic did not increase as rapidly as anticipated Balingup Station was closed on 22 May 1899. In the early 1900s, local settlers lobbied for an officer to be put in charge of Balingup Railway Station, but one does not appear to have been appointed until c. 1912-13. Thereafter it appears the Station Master’s house was occupied for its intended purpose as long as this position was maintained. Subsequently it has been occupied as a private residence. In the early 2000s, it remains a visual reminder of the railway and its importance in the development of Balingup.

Integrity/Authenticity

Although Balingup Station is no longer operational, Balingup Station Master's House (fmr) is still a residence. The house retains its original form and most of its original fabric.

Fair-Good

Public Works Department Architect - -