Busselton Fire Station (No 2) fmr

68 Queen St Busselton

Jetty Markets

RHP - To be assessed Current 08 Oct 2004

Fire & Rescue Service Heritage Inventory Adopted 30 Aug 1997

Category 2

These places are also important places in the Shire, and generally have built features as part of their significance. These places should be retained on the list and conservation encouraged.

City of Busselton

· a landmark as a distinctive building in the main street of Busselton.
· representative of fire stations constructed in rural towns in the 1930s.
· valued by the community for it’s associations with the Busselton Fire Brigade.
· was one of eighteen new fire stations built by the Western Australian Fire Brigades Board during an intensive building campaign between 1933 and 1938.
· an integral part of the Queen Street streetscape, which is an important historic streetscape in Busselton.

Physical Description

The place is located in the main street of Busselton, adjacent to Mitchell Park. It is a single bay fire station constructed of brick, masonry, stucco and tiles. Includes partly rendered, partly face brick facade and a central raised parapet, of simple rendered design with a low triangular cap. Simple rendered pilasters with slightly chamfered edges flanked the appliance doors below the parapet. Decorative detailing includes the rectangular name plate on the parapet and a plain rendered cornice band. Has facilities to house a station keeper behind the appliance room including kitchen, bathroom, hallway, and porch. A double colourbond garage has “recently” been constructed at the rear of the block to house a light tanker The original fencing and fire alarm tower has been removed. The place is in good condition.

History

The first purpose built fire stations were constructed in the 1900s. Between 1929 and 1933, no new fire stations were built due to the effects of the Great Depression. The remainder of the inter-war period saw intense building activity, when 18 new stations were built, 15 of them in country areas. Five stations were also constructed in 1936 at Wiluna, Meekatharra, Southern Cross and Cue. The majority of the stations, including Busselton Fire Station No. 2 were built to designs by K. C. Duncan, who had developed a standard plan for country stations in 1932. It is not known when it ceased to operate as a fire station. The place is currently leased to Busselton Jetty Conservation and Preservation Organisation. It is also used as the Jetty Markets for the sale of second hand goods.

Good The place is in fair to good condition.

K.C. Duncan Architect 1936 -