Tompkins Park Tip (fmr), Alfred Cove

596 Canning Hwy Alfred Cove

Melville

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 22 Feb 2019

Values

• The place is associated with the development of Perth’s waste management through its prior use as a rubbish tip
• The place demonstrates the post-war redevelopment of the Swan River into recreation areas, including rehabilitation areas of previous industrial or waste management use.

Physical Description

Tompkins Park Tip (fmr), Alfred Cove is located Alfred Cove, in the City of Melville within the metropolitan region. The larger Tompkins Park area consists of a largely northeast-southwest oriented open recreational space bordering the Swan River Estuary to the north and an urban residential landscape to the south.
The current use and layout of Tompkins Park Tip (fmr), Alfred Cove is a recreational park that includes playing fields for cricket and rugby, with a bowling club facility to the west and a function room facility outside of the curtilage to the east. Apart from car parks and access laneways associated with these facilities, there is also a bike and walking path along the river foreshore at the northern edge of the site.

History

The area of Tompkins Park Tip (fmr), Alfred Cove, was originally part of Swan Location 74, taken up by British settler Alfred Waylen in 1841, who gave his name to Alfred Cove. The area passed through a number of different landowners, however the transformation of the southern river edge from small scale farming to subdivided residential lots saw the acquisition of Location 74 by The West Australian Land Company in 1892, and then The West Australian Investment Company by 1906.